damages recoverable in a minor`s personal injury action and a
[…] Id . at 283. The Court affirmed a separate damage award for the mother based on the value of her services in nursing her injured daughter. Id . at 283. The Court‘s remittitur as to the mother‘s damages was based on her failure to prove the loss of her child‘s services.

Id . The Court upheld the remainder of the mother‘s damages based on past medical expenses paid.

Id .

Damages Recoverable in a Minor Wrongful Death Claim

The parents or the personal representative may bring suit on behalf of the deceased minor child and only punitive damages are recoverable. See Ala. Code

§§ 6-5-391, 6-5-410.

I. Wrongful Death of a Minor (who may bring suit)

Ala. Code § 6-5-391 provides:

(a) When the death of a minor child is caused by the wrongful act, omission, or negligence of any person, persons, or corporation, or the servants or agents of either, the father, or the mother as specified in

Section 6-5-390, or, if the father and mother are both dead or if they

5

decline to commence the action, or fail to do so, within six months from the death of the minor, the personal representative of the minor may commence an action.

(b) An action under subsection (a) for the wrongful death of the minor shall be a bar to another action either under this section or under

Section 6-5-410.

(c) Any damages recovered in an action under this section shall be distributed according to the laws of intestate succession, Article 3

(commencing with Section 43-8-40) of Chapter 8 of Title 43.

II. Wrongful Death Damages

In a wrongful death action, ―the only damages recoverable are punitive in nature, and the amount thereof is determined by the gravity of the wrong done, the propriety of punishing the wrongdoer, and the need for deterring others from committing the same or similar wrongful conduct.‖

Estes Health Care Centers,

Inc. v. Bannerman , 411 So. 2d 109, 112 (1982). ―Ordinarily, in a wrongful-death action, mental suffering of family members is not compensable.‖

Daniels v. East

Alabama Paving, Inc.

, 740 So. 2d 1033, 1048 (Ala. 1999).

Ala. Code § 6-5-410 – Wrongful Death Statute – provides:

(a) A personal representative may commence an action and recover such damages as the jury may assess in a court of competent jurisdiction within the State of Alabama, and not elsewhere, for the wrongful act, omission, or negligence of any person, persons or corporation, his or their servants, or agents, whereby the death of his testator or intestate was caused, provided the testator or intestate could have commenced an action for such wrongful act, omission, or negligence if it had not caused death.