damages recoverable in a minor`s personal injury action and a
[…] II. Wrongful Death Damages

In a wrongful death action, ―the only damages recoverable are punitive in nature, and the amount thereof is determined by the gravity of the wrong done, the propriety of punishing the wrongdoer, and the need for deterring others from committing the same or similar wrongful conduct.‖

Estes Health Care Centers,

Inc. v. Bannerman , 411 So. 2d 109, 112 (1982). ―Ordinarily, in a wrongful-death action, mental suffering of family members is not compensable.‖

Daniels v. East

Alabama Paving, Inc.

, 740 So. 2d 1033, 1048 (Ala. 1999).

Ala. Code § 6-5-410 – Wrongful Death Statute – provides:

(a) A personal representative may commence an action and recover such damages as the jury may assess in a court of competent jurisdiction within the State of Alabama, and not elsewhere, for the wrongful act, omission, or negligence of any person, persons or corporation, his or their servants, or agents, whereby the death of his testator or intestate was caused, provided the testator or intestate could have commenced an action for such wrongful act, omission, or negligence if it had not caused death.

(b) Such action shall not abate by the death of the defendant, but may be revived against his personal representative and may be maintained though there has not been prosecution, conviction or acquittal of the defendant for the wrongful act, omission, or negligence.

(c) The damages recovered are not subject to the payment of the debts or liabilities of the testator or intestate, but must be distributed according to the statute of distributions.

(d) Such action must be commenced within two years from and after the death of the testator or intestate.

III. Model Jury Instruction:

Wrongful Death APJI 11.28 (2011 Supp.).

This is a claim for the wrongful death of [name of decedent].

The damages in this case are punitive and not compensatory.

Punitive damages are awarded to preserve human life, to punish

6