The Myth of Uniformity in Federal Civil Procedure
[…] civil procedure through a proliferation of local rules. The proposed changes do not address some of the most fundamental difficulties of rule 83. In particular, the proposed amendment does
not jettison the rule's sole guideline for testing the validity of a
local rule-that it must not be "inconsistent" with the Federal
Rules of Civil Procedure. "Inconsistency" has not been a useful
standard against which to measure local rules.'
7. Circuit judicial councils are composed of the chief judge of the circuit, circuit
judges, and district court judges; they meet twice a year. 28 U.S.C. § 332(a)(1) (1984). A
council may hold hearings and "make all necessary and appropriate orders for the effective and expeditious administration of justice within its circuit." 28 U.S.C. § 332(d)(1)
(1984). The Advisory Committee noted the expectation that councils "will examine all
local rules, including those currently in effect, with an eye toward determining whether
they are valid and consistent with the Federal Rules, promote inter-district uniformity