Cf. Trans World Airlines, Inc. v. Hardison, 432 U.S. 63, 84 (1977) (holding, inter alia, that it constituted an “undue hardship” under Title VII to require employers to bear more than de minimis costs in accommodating employee religious preferences). One would assume that burdens from shifted costs are a factor in the private ordering of those to whom the costs are shifted, unless the shifted costs are shown to be trivial. 116 483 U.S. 327 (1987). 117 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-1(a) (2011) (“This subchapter shall not apply to . . . a religious corporation, association, educational institution, or society with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such corporation, association, educational institution, or society of its activities.”). 118 Amos, 483 U.S. at 330. One might argue that other outliers are Walz v.