Accordingly, each application of RFRA to relieve incidental government burdens on religious exercise is a permissive accommodation that must comply with the Establishment Clause prohibition on shifting material costs of such accommodations to third parties. R R 06/09/2014 15:03:23 544 U.S. 709 (2005). Laycock, Religious Liberty, supra note 4, at 8 (discussing aftermath of invalidation of RFRA as applied to the states in City of Boerne v. Flores, 521 U.S. 507 (1997)). 136 Compare RLUIPA, 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a)–(b) (2011) (“No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution . . . even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.”