Part III shows how exemptions from the Mandate for the benefit of for-profit and many nonprofit businesses would violate this Establishment Clause prohibition. We conclude with some observations about the limits of permissive accommodation in a radically plural society like the United States. I. THE MANDATE AND ITS LITIGATION OPPONENTS A. Statutory and Regulatory Structure 24 06/09/2014 15:03:23 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13(a) (2006). Section 2713 included within the definition of preventive healthcare services “such additional preventive care and screenings” not otherwise covered, “as provided for in comprehensive guidelines supported by the Health Resources and Services Administration” (the “HRSA”). 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13(a)(4).