The IRS extended until June 30, 2016, the earliest filing date for Form 8971 and related Schedule A. Notice 2016-19. This additional time is needed by the IRS and Treasury to respond to questions from practitioners, including this author, regarding issues of compliance and uncertainties in the authority issued to date. 1.2 Traditional Basis Consistency Rules and Exceptions Whatever allowance exists for income tax basis change on the death of an individual continues on the death of the first spouse irrespective of whether a portability election is made. Internal Revenue Code §1014(a) provides: “Except as otherwise provided in this section, the basis of property in the hands of a person acquiring the property from a decedent or to whom the property passed from a decedent shall, if not sold, exchanged, or otherwise disposed of before the decedent’s death by such person, be— (1) [DOD] the fair market value of the property at the date of the decedent’s death, (2) [Alt Val] in the case of an election under section 2032 …, its value at the applicable valuation date prescribed by those sections, (3) [Special Use] in the case of an election under section 2032A its value determined under such section, or (4) [Conservation Easement] tothe extent of the applicability of the exclusion described in section 2031(c) the basis in the hands of the decedent.” Income in respect to a decedent (under Code §691 and referenced as “IRD”) represents the most significant, but not the exclusive, exception to basis adjustments arising from death. Reg. §1.1014-3 sets forth the central connection between estate tax valuation and income tax value.