(See, 706 Art, §7A.9 for discussion of requirements and practical commentary with simplified reporting.) Estate tax returns filed solely for portability election purposes have entered unchartered waters relative to the impact of “deeming” of value for purposes of income tax basis adjustment. The ability to file a return with simplified reporting while hoping to apply a good-faith estimate of value may have been undermined by two references in the simplified reporting regulations: (1) The general rules established for simplified reporting under Reg. §20.2010-2(a)(7)(ii)(A) provide, in relevant part, “an executor is not required to report a value for such property on the estate tax return” (except to the extent of the good-faith estimate of value later described in the regulation with rounding up to the next $250,000 increment).