New Basis Reporting Requirements for Estates: Meeting Form 8971
[…] decedent’s death,
(2) [Alt Val] in the case of an election under section 2032 …, its value at
the applicable valuation date prescribed by those sections,
(3) [Special Use] in the case of an election under section 2032A its value
determined under such section, or
(4) [Conservation Easement] tothe extent of the applicability of the
exclusion described in section 2031(c) the basis in the hands of the
decedent.”
Income in respect to a decedent (under Code §691 and referenced as “IRD”) represents
the most significant, but not the exclusive, exception to basis adjustments arising from death.
Reg. §1.1014-3 sets forth the central connection between estate tax valuation and
income tax value. That section states, “The value of property as of the date of the decedent's
death as appraised for the purpose of the Federal estate tax … shall be deemed to be its fair
market value.” The regulation does not require that any estate tax be paid. Similarly, the
regulation (which has not been updated since December 31, 1960) makes no reference to an
estate tax return filed solely to make the portability election. On the other hand, this regulation