Income in respect to a decedent (under Code §691 and referenced as “IRD”) represents the most significant, but not the exclusive, exception to basis adjustments arising from death. Reg. §1.1014-3 sets forth the central connection between estate tax valuation and income tax value. That section states, “The value of property as of the date of the decedent's death as appraised for the purpose of the Federal estate tax … shall be deemed to be its fair market value.” The regulation does not require that any estate tax be paid. Similarly, the regulation (which has not been updated since December 31, 1960) makes no reference to an estate tax return filed solely to make the portability election.