Pretrial Release under California Penal Code Section 853.6: An
[…] release.3
The code provides that the citation, when filed with the
court, becomes a complaint to which the defendant may plead guilty
29. Babb Interview, supra note 28. Mr. Babb indicated that except on those
rare occasions when there were either no felony cases or a very special set of circumstances, misdemeanor arrestees were ignored by the project. He described this as a
necessary policy decision that had to be made so that the project's resources would
be allocated where they would do the most good. Id.
30. CAL. PENAL CODE § 853.6 (West 1970).
31. Section 849(b)(1) [CAL. PENAL CODE (West 1970)] authorizes a peace
officer to release any person from custody when "he is satisfied that there are insufficient grounds for making a criminal complaint against the person arrested." Subsection (c) [id. § 849(c)] provides that the record of a person so released will show
the encounter as a detention, not as an arrest.
32. Initial release may be made without bail. The statute allows, but does not
require, a judge to set bail for citation recipients when they appear in court.