Fifth Amendment--Substantial Exculpatory Evidence, Prosecutorial
[…] 35 Nova Scotia, 487 U.S. at 263-64.
36 Id. at 255. This power was granted under 18 U.S.C. § 687 (1946 ed.) (codified at
18 U.S.C. § 3771 at the time Nova Scotia was decided), which invested the Court with
authority to "prescribe, from time to time, rules of pleading, practice, and procedure
with respect to any or all proceedings prior to and including verdict ....
[AIll laws in
conflict therewith shall be of no further force and effect."
18 U.S.C. § 3771 was repealed by Act Nov. 19, 1988, P.L. 100-702, Title IV,
§ 404(a), 102 Stat. 4651, effective Dec. 1, 1988, as provided by § 407 of such Act, which
appears as 28 U.S.C. § 2071 note. Similar provisions now appear in 28 U.S.C.
§ 2071 (a), which provides that "[t]he Supreme Court and all courts established by Act
of Congress may from time to time prescribe rules for the conduct of their business... "
and 28 U.S.C. § 2074, which allows the Supreme Court to fix the extent that rules of
19931
PROSECUTORIAL DISCRETION
nore or circumvent the Rule "simply 'in order to chastise what the
court[s] view as prosecutorial overreaching.' -37 The Court also