Freedom of Inquiry Versus Authority: Some Legal Aspects
[…] In the main they are practical judgments based upon a complex of factors too subtle for articulation. The old jingle
illustrates the point:
I do not love thee, Doctor Fell.
The reason why I cannot tell;
But this I know, and know full well:
I do not love thee, Doctor Fell.2 0
Footnote 17 continued from Page 7
In turn, this raises the question whether, when Communist conspirators
are prosecuted, they should not be charged with seditious conspiracy to
overthrow the Government by force and violence, a crime involving no
issue of free speech. 18 U.S.C. §2384 seems plainly applicable. It provides:
"If two or more persons in any State or Territory, or in any place
subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, conspire to overthrow, put down, or to destroy by force the Government of the
United States, or to levy war against them, or to oppose by force
the authority thereof, or by force to prevent, hinder, or delay the
execution of any law of the United States, or by force to seize,
take, or possess any property of the United States contrary to the
authority thereof, they shall each be fined not more than $5,000 or
imprisoned not more than six years, or both."
See Douglas, J., dissenting in the Dennis case, id. at 581-582.
IS Id. at 571.
39
20
Lochner v. New York, 198 U.S. 45, 76 (1905).
BURTON STEVENSON, THE
PBRASES 1425 (1948).
HOrE
BOOK OF PROVERBS, MAXIMS AND FAMsnIw
1955]