Insurance Bad Faith and Extra-Contractual Liability
[…] claim with respect to which the insurer’s liability has become reasonably clear.”
An insured may pursue a private right of action for violations of Section 4(10)(a)(ii) under Section 16
or Article 21.21. Section 16(a) proscribes various acts that are deemed to be unfair and deceptive in violation
of Article 21.21 including the misrepresentation of benefits under the policy or untrue and misleading statements regarding the available coverage.
Utah
Unfair or deceptive consumer practices are proscribed by Utah Code Ann. §§13-2-1, 13-5-1 (1992 &
Supp. 1993).
The Timely Payment of Claims Act (Utah Code section 31A-26-301) provides that:
Unless otherwise provided by law, an insurer shall timely pay every valid (1) By rule the commissioner may prescribe the insurance claim made by an insured. kinds of notice and proof of
loss that will establish validity, the manner in which an insurer may make a bona fide denial of
a claim, the periods of time within which payment is required to be made to be timely, and the
reasonable interest rates to be charged upon late claim payments.
This section applies only to claims made by claimants in direct privity of contract with the insurer.
Vermont
Unfair or deceptive consumer practices are proscribed by Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 9, §2451 (1984 & Supp.
1992). Unfair claims handling by insurers is regulated under Vt. Stat.