Jeffrey G. Sherman, All You Really Need to Know about Subchapter J You Learned from This Article , 63 Mo. L. Rev. (1998)
[…] The estate will be entitled to a distribution deduction of $6,000.
Section 663(a)(1) applies to any distribution properly paid in satisfaction of a gift or bequest of (1) a specific sum of money; or (2) specific property. An amount that, pursuant to local law or the governing instrument, can be paid only from fiduciary accounting income is not considered a gift or bequest of a
"specific sum." More important, in order to qualify for Section 663(a)(1) treatment, the gift or bequest must be "paid or credited all at once or in not more than 3 installments."
Observe that the $20,000 distributions to Ben in our illustration of a complex trust do not qualify for the Section 663(a)(1) benefit. As a practical matter, Section 663(a)(1) is of more importance for estates than for trusts.