Jeffrey G. Sherman, All You Really Need to Know about Subchapter J You Learned from This Article , 63 Mo. L. Rev. (1998)
[…] In an era of inflationary expectations, the basis dictated by this rule has come to be known as a "stepped-up" basis, but it could just as easily be a stepped-down basis if an asset depreciated between the date the decedent purchased it and the date of her death. The stepped-up basis rule allows unrealized appreciation that accrued between the decedent's purchase and the
101. I.R.C. § 1223(11) (West Supp. 1997). Determining whether the 20% rate cap or the 28% rate cap will apply to such long-term gain is a different matter. Section
1223(11) provides that if the transferee disposes of the asset within 1 year after acquiring it, the transferee "shall be considered to have held such property for more than 1 year," and Section 1222(3) defines "long-term capital gain" as "gain from the sale or exchange of a capital asset held for more than 1 year." But while holding an asset "for more than