Jeffrey G. Sherman, All You Really Need to Know about Subchapter J You Learned from This Article , 63 Mo. L. Rev. (1998)
[…] 8 x 7,600 = 3,384 tax-exempt interest
19,000
10,540 x 7,600 = 4,216 cash dividends
19,000
Thus, as a result of receiving $8,000 from the trust, Jones must include $4,216 of dividends in her gross income. She will be deemed also to have received
$3,384 of tax-exempt interest. The remaining portion of her distribution will be treated like a gift of property-tax-exempt pursuant to Section 102.
58. The Schedule lists the various kinds of income and deductions that the beneficiary must report and indicates the lines on the beneficiary's Form 1040 on which to report those items.
59. Section 652(a) provides for inclusion in the gross income "of the beneficiaries to whom the income is required to be distributed, whether distributed or not." I.R.C. §
652(a) (West Supp. 1997).
Published by University of Missouri School of Law Scholarship Repository, 1998 19
Missouri Law Review, Vol. 63, Iss. 1 [1998], Art. 7
MISSOURLAWREVIEW [Vol. 63
Question 5: What is the trust's distribution deduction?