Jeffrey G. Sherman, All You Really Need to Know about Subchapter J You Learned from This Article , 63 Mo. L. Rev. (1998)
[…] 5. Tax-exempt interest on state and local bonds, since it invariably is allocated to income, is included in DNI even though it is not included in taxable income. This inclusion requires an adjustment, however. Section
265(a)(2) denies a taxpayer any Section 212 deduction for expenses attributable to the production of tax-exempt interest, on the theory that expenses not designed or incurred to produce taxable income should not be deducted for purposes of determining taxable income. But because tax-exempt interest is included in DNI, the logic of Section 265(a)(2) does not apply; the Section 212-type expenses attributable to producing that interest must be subtracted to reach a soundly-calculated DNI.
Accordingly, Section 643(a)(5) states that there shall be included in DNI
"any tax-exempt interest to which section 103 applies, reduced by any amounts which would be deductible in respect of disbursements allocable to such interest but for the provisions of section 265." Thus, in calculating
DNI, all expenses that either (1) are deductible, or (2) would be deductible but for Section 265(a)(2), are taken into account (i.e., subtracted from gross income).