Jeffrey G. Sherman, All You Really Need to Know about Subchapter J You Learned from This Article , 63 Mo. L. Rev. (1998)
[…] The owner of appreciated property might be tempted to give the property to a close relative who is near death, with a view to that relative's bequeathing the property back to the donor, giving the donor a stepped-up basis in the very property that the donor had owned but a short time earlier-a macabre but
Published by University of Missouri School of Law Scholarship Repository, 1998 43
Missouri Law Review, Vol. 63, Iss. 1 [1998], Art. 7
MISSOURILAWREVIEW [Vol. 63 nonetheless successful tax-avoidance device. To reduce the incentive for such stratagems, Section 1014(e), enacted in 1981,'16 provides that if:
(A) appreciated property was acquired by the decedent by gift during the
1-year period ending on the date of the decedent's death, and (B) such property is acquired from the decedent by (or passes from the decedent to) the donor of such property (or the spouse of such donor), [then] the basis of such property in the hands of such donor (or spouse) shall be the adjusted basis of such property in the hands of the decedent immediately before the death of the decedent.
C. The Beneficiary's Basis in Noncash Assets
Distributed by an Estate or Trust
1. Distribution of a Specific Asset Bequeathed or Given as Described in Section 663(a)(1)