B. Domestic Licensing Requirement and the PublicInterest The licensing requirement for private telecommunications satellites is set forth in Title Ill of the Communications Act.52 Section 301 provides that "[n]o person shall use or operate any apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications.., except under and in accordance with this chapter 3and with a license in that behalf granted under the provisions of this chapter.0 Before a company can acquire a license to operate a satellite, a construction permit must be obtained. Section 319(a) of the Communications Act provides that "[n]o license shall be issued under the authority of this chapter for the operation of any station unless a permit for its construction has been granted by the Commission."s4 This means that no company may begin construction of a 47. See, eg., the United Kingdom Outer Space Act of 1986, 1 Current L. Stat.