The Story of the FCC`S Net Neutrality Decision and Why It Won`t
[…] Job Creation Act of 2012, Pub. L. No. 112-96, § 6202, 126 Stat. 156).
263. See, e.g., Sullivan v. Stroop, 496 U.S. 478, 484 (1990) (applying the “normal rule
of statutory construction that identical words used in different parts of the same act are
intended to have the same meaning” to a single term used in two separate, but related,
statutes (internal quotation marks omitted)).
264. 47 C.F.R. § 20.3 (2014) (emphasis added).
265. In an effort to try to avoid this absurdity, the Order says in a footnote that it is
making a “conforming change to the definition of Interconnected Service in section 20.3 of
the Commission’s rules.” Order, supra note 25, at n. 1175; see also 47 C.F.R. § 20.3 (2014)
(defining interconnected service as one “[t]hat is interconnected with the public switched
network, or interconnected with the public switched network through an interconnected
service provider, that gives subscribers the capability to communicate to or receive
communication from all other users on the public switched network”) (emphasis added).
That change? Deleting the word “all” from the definition of interconnected service! Order,
190
FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS LAW JOURNAL
Vol. 67
In light of all this evidence that the term “the public switched
network” in section 332(d)(2) does not include the Internet, the