Federal Communications Commission FCC 15-71 Before the
[…] its petition for reconsideration, TracFone argues that given that the Commission had not reconsidered the
new rule requiring proof of eligibility, the Commission should require all ETCs to retain the program
eligibility documentation for not less than three years, in accordance with the rules on record retention.424
Recently, in a petition for waiver, TracFone broadened its original request to allow ETCs to retain
documentation related to both program and income-based eligibility.425
227.
Procedural Issues. Section 1.429 of the Commission’s rules states that late filed
supplements to petitions for reconsideration are not considered, “except upon leave granted pursuant to a
separate pleading stating the grounds for acceptance of the supplement.”426 TracFone filed a separate
pleading requesting that the Commission accept and consider the late-filed supplement because the
arguments raised in the supplement are a logical outgrowth of the issues raised in the 2011 Lifeline
417