Federal Communications Commission FCC 15-71 Before the
[…] 161
See USF/ICC Transformation Order, 26 FCC Rcd at 17685, para. 64.
162
47 U.S.C § 1302.
163
See, e.g., Connect America Fund et al., WC Docket No. 10-90 et al., Notice of Proposed Rulemaking and Further
Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 26 FCC Rcd 4554, 4578-79, paras. 62-67 (2011) (citing, e.g., U.S. CONST. art. I,
§ 9, cl. 7 (“[n]o money shall be drawn from the Treasury, but in consequence of Appropriations made by law”); 31
U.S.C. § 1301 (“[a]ppropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except
as otherwise provided by law”); 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1) (prohibiting an officer or employee of the federal
government from making or authorizing “an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an
appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation,” or involving the government in an “obligation for the
payment of money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by law”); 31 U.S.C. § 3302(b) (“an official or
agent of the Government receiving money for the Government from any source shall deposit the money in the