Federal Communications Commission FCC 15-71 Before the
[…] informal guidance and interpret the “former reservations in Oklahoma” as the boundaries reflected in the
Oklahoma Historical Map 180 days after the effective date of this Order.522 We conclude that interpreting
the “former reservations in Oklahoma” in section 54.400(e) of the Commission’s rules based on the
Oklahoma Historical Map will provide clarity to both Tribal consumers and ETCs, and will also be an
516
See 2000 Tribal Order, 15 FCC Rcd at 12235, para. 42.
517
See id. at 12218, para. 17 (citing 25 C.F.R. § 20.1(r),(v)). Tribal lands included areas described as “reservation”
and “near reservation” by BIA. See id. at 12218-19, paras. 17-18. The 2000 Tribal Order also defined “Tribal
lands” as including “Alaska Native regions established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (85
Stat. 688)” and “Indian allotments.” Id. at 12218, para. 17. In the Lifeline Reform Order, the Hawaiian Home
Lands were included in the Tribal lands definition. See 27 FCC Rcd at 6660, para. 4 n.4; see also 47 C.F.R. §
54.400.
518