Federal Communications Commission FCC 15-71 Before the
[…] provided notice of the upcoming event. For example, when ETCs decide to exit the market or transfer to
a non-ETC, we seek comment on whether the ETC should give affirmative notice to the Commission and
its affected Lifeline subscribers that it will no longer be providing Lifeline service, if it is not already
subject to such an obligation. We note that CMRS-provider ETCs, for example, are not subject to our
discontinuance rules. We seek comment on applying this requirement to any ETCs or non-ETCs that are
not subject to our discontinuance rules.365 We are concerned that the absence of such notification rules in
the circumstances described above could lead to consumer disruption or encourage waste and abuse of the
364
See generally 47 C.F.R. § 63.04(a).
365
47 C.F.R. § 63.71(a) (“Any domestic carrier that seeks to discontinue, reduce or impair service shall . . . notify
affected customers of the planned discontinuance, reduction, or impairment of service and shall notify and submit a
copy of its application to the public utility commissioner and to the Governor of the State in which the
discontinuance, reduction, or impairment of service is proposed . . . .”).
66
Federal Communications Commission
FCC 15-71
Lifeline program.366 What form should such notices take? Should notices also be sent to states, USAC,
or other entities?
195.
We propose that this requirement would be a condition of receipt of Lifeline support.