Federal Communications Commission FCC 15-71 Before the
[…] U.S.C. § 1301 (“[a]ppropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except
as otherwise provided by law”); 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1) (prohibiting an officer or employee of the federal
government from making or authorizing “an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an
appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation,” or involving the government in an “obligation for the
payment of money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by law”); 31 U.S.C. § 3302(b) (“an official or
agent of the Government receiving money for the Government from any source shall deposit the money in the
Treasury as soon as practicable without deduction for any charge or claim”).
164
See Letter from Mitchell F. Brecher, Counsel to TracFone Wireless, Inc., to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, FCC,
WC Docket No 11-42 et al., (filed Sept. 13, 2013).
28
Federal Communications Commission
FCC 15-71
another mechanism just for Lifeline.