Federal Communications Commission FCC 15-71 Before the
[…] 48
Modernizing the E-rate Program for Schools and Libraries, WC Docket No. 13-184, Notice of Proposed
Rulemaking, 28 FCC Rcd 11304, 11305, para. 1 (2013) (E-rate Modernization NPRM).
49
Id. at 11306, para. 3.
50
While the recent modernization of the E-rate program, among other things, took major steps to close the Wi-Fi
gap within schools and libraries, services used off school or library property are generally ineligible for E-rate
support because they are not deemed to be used for “educational purposes.” See 47 U.S.C. § 254(h)(1)(B); 47 C.F.R.
§ 54.504(a)(1)(vii) (services purchased at discounts by a school must be “used primarily for educational purposes . .
.”); 47 C.F.R. § 54.500(b) (defining educational purposes as those “activities that are integral, immediate, and
proximate to the education of students . . . . Activities that occur on library or school property are presumed to be
integral, immediate, and proximate to the education of students . . . .”). Thus, the Commission’s rules presume that
services used on school or library premises are serving an educational purpose. Schools and Libraries Universal
Service Support Mechanism, CC Docket No. 02-6, Second Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed