Federal Communications Commission FCC 16
[…] designation procedures and time frames that vary widely, lasting anywhere from a few months to several
In accordance with this preemption, we also amend section 54.201 of the Commission’s rules to clarify that a
state commission shall not designate a common carrier as a Lifeline Broadband Provider. See 47 CFR § 54.201(j).
664
665
See 47 U.S.C. § 254(b).
666
See, e.g., Axiom Technologies Reply at 2.
667
In TOPUC v. FCC, the Fifth Circuit found that section 254 was not such an unambiguous grant of FCC authority
over intrastate matters to overcome the restriction on Commission authority in section 2(b) of the Act. TOPUC, 183
F.3d 393, 447-48 (5th Cir. 1999). See also 47 U.S.C. § 152(b) (expect as provided in specified provisions, “nothing
in this chapter shall be construed to apply or to give the Commission jurisdiction with respect to (1) charges,
classifications, practices, services, facilities, or regulations for or in connection with intrastate communication
service by wire or radio of any carrier, . . .”). However, since here the preempted state actions have detrimental
effects on the FCC’s implementation of section 254 as it relates to interstate services, we find this situation is
distinguishable from the facts the court faced in TOPUC. See, e.g., NARUC v.