Federal Communications Commission FCC 16
[…] 2.
FCC 16-38
Discussion
a.
Broadband as a Supported Service
30.
There is widespread consensus among commenters that the time has come for the
Commission to modernize the Lifeline program to support broadband consistent with the national policy
of promoting universal service. Based on the record before us, we take the important step toward
achieving one of the express goals of the program by amending the definition of Lifeline to include
broadband Internet access service (BIAS) as a supported service in the Lifeline program. Through our
actions today, we hereby amend section 54.101 to include BIAS as a supported service.58 More
specifically, our definition of BIAS mirrors that under section 8.2(a) of the Commission rules, which
defines BIAS as “a mass-market retail service by wire or radio that provides the capability to transmit
data to and receive data from all or substantially all Internet endpoints, including any capabilities that are
incidental to and enable the operation of the communications service, but excluding dial-up Internet
access service.”59 Finally, consistent with our change to section 54.101, we also amend section 54.401 in
our Lifeline rules to include BIAS as eligible for Lifeline support.60 By adopting these amendments as