Federal Communications Commission FCC 16
[…] 10(a)(2). For those portions of our forbearance analysis that require us to assess whether a rule is
necessary, the D.C. Circuit concluded that “it is reasonable to construe ‘necessary’ as referring to the
existence of a strong connection between what the agency has done by way of regulation and what the
agency permissibly sought to achieve with the disputed regulation.”759 Section 10(a)(3) requires the
Commission to consider whether forbearance is consistent with the public interest, an inquiry that also
may include other considerations.760 Forbearance is warranted under section 10(a) only if all three of the
forbearance criteria are satisfied.761 The Commission has found that nothing in the language of section 10
756
See id. at 7864-65, para. 127.
See 47 U.S.C. § 160(a). “In making the determination under subsection (a)(3) [that forbearance is in the public
interest,] the Commission shall consider whether forbearance from enforcing the provision or regulation will
promote competitive market conditions, including the extent to which such forbearance will enhance competition
among providers of telecommunications services. If the Commission determines that such forbearance will promote
competition among providers of telecommunications services, that determination may be the basis for a Commission
finding that forbearance is in the public interest.” Id. § 160(b). In addition, “[a] State commission may not continue
to apply or enforce any provision” from which the Commission has granted forbearance under section 10. 47 U.S.C.
§ 160(e).
757