Federal Communications Commission FCC 16
[…] process and encourage state commissions to do the same); Letter from Matthew F. Wood, Policy Director, Free
Press, to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, FCC, WC Docket No. 11-42 et al., at 2 (filed Feb. 26, 2016) (“In order to
encourage broadband providers to enter the Lifeline program, it is important to consider how they may exit the
program too; but it is equally important to prevent exiting carriers from leaving Lifeline-eligible consumers stranded
without access to vital telecommunications services.”).
811
See 47 CFR § 54.205.
See 47 U.S.C. § 214(e)(4) (“Prior to permitting a telecommunications carrier designated as an eligible
telecommunications carrier to cease providing universal service in an area served by more than one eligible
telecommunications carrier, [the Commission] shall require the remaining eligible telecommunications carrier or
(continued….)
812
116
Federal Communications Commission
FCC 16-38
322.
We expect that a streamlined ETC relinquishment process for LBPs will reduce the
perceived risk for broadband providers to enter the Lifeline market. This will encourage providers to