Federal Communications Commission FCC 16
[…] able to reroute traffic around damaged facilities, and is capable of managing traffic spikes resulting from
emergency situations.741 Third, the provider must demonstrate that it will satisfy applicable consumer
protection and service quality standards.742 Fourth, the carrier must demonstrate that it is financially and
technically capable of providing the Lifeline service, which could be satisfied in a number of ways,
including showing compliance with subpart E of Part 54 of the Commission’s rules.743
283.
Section 54.202(a) of the Commission’s rules currently requires common carriers seeking
designation as an ETC solely for the purpose of receiving Lifeline support to “submit information
describing the terms and conditions of any voice telephony service plans offered to Lifeline
subscribers.”744 We now revise this rule to also require such ETCs, including LBPs, to submit
738
See 47 CFR § 54.202(e).
739
See 47 CFR § 54.202. Providers seeking designation as an LBP that are not facilities-based are not required to