Federal Communications Commission FCC 15
[…] 246
Nuvio Corp. v. FCC, 473 F.3d 302, 312 (D.C. Cir. 2006) (Kavanaugh, J., concurring); see also Improving 911
Reliability Report and Order, 28 FCC Rcd at 17529-30 ¶ 148-50; Revision of the Commission’s Rules To Ensure
Compatibility with Enhanced 911 Emergency Calling Systems; Request of King County, Washington, CC Docket
No. 94-102, Order on Reconsideration, 17 FCC Rcd. 14789, ¶ 1 (2002).
247
47 U.S.C. § 151.
248
Wireless Communications and Public Safety Act of 1999, PL 106–81, 113 Stat 1286 § 3(a) (1999) (codified at 47
U.S.C. § 251(e)(3)).
249
Id. § 2(b)
250
Nuvio, 473 F.3d at 303.
251
New and Emerging Technologies 911 Improvement Act of 2008 (NET 911 Act), PL 110–283, 122 Stat 2620
(2008) (codified at, inter alia, 47 U.S.C. § 615a-1); see also 47 U.S.C. § 615a-1(a) (imposing a “duty” on “each IPenabled voice service provider to provide 9-1-1 service and enhanced 9-1-1 service to its subscribers in accordance
with the requirements of the Federal Communications Commission”); id. at § 615a-1(c) (directing the Commission to
issue regulations implementing the statute, and to modify such regulations “as necessitated by changes in the market
or technology”). The statutory term “IP-enabled voice service” means “interconnected VoIP service” as defined in