Government Law Section
[…] Query whether equal protection problems amplified to the extent that county deviates from
schedule for some prospects, but not others?
DEVELOPMENT OF LOCAL STRATEGY
FOR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
Cost-Benefit Analysis
Many such schedules fail to take into account difficult to quantify
factors such as:
 Whether project requires substantial upfront outlay for infrastructure
 Whether there will be significant spin-off projects
 Whether the project is competitive
“Planning is essential; plans are useless” (General Dwight D.
Eisenhower)
Confidentiality
SC Freedom of Information Act
S.C. Code Ann. §30-4-30(a)
“Any person has a right to inspect or copy any public record
of a public body, except as otherwise provided by Section
30-4-40, in accordance with reasonable rules concerning
time and place of access.”
Confidentiality
SC Freedom of Information Act
Economic Development Exemptions
§40(a)(1):
§40(a)(5):
§40(a)(9):
Trade Secrets
Proposed Contractual Arrangements
On-going Economic Development
Negotiations
Confidentiality
SC Freedom of Information Act
On-Going Economic Development Negotiations