Government Law Section
[…] 3. State law does not require the county to distribute revenues
in proportions identical to shares of applicable millage rates
4. State law contemplates that a school district might not
receive proportionate funding and provides for calculation
of index of taxpaying ability regardless
5. If legislature intended to require proportionate distribution,
it would have said so explicitly, as it has in multiple places
with respect to non-park property
viii. Footnote 4 provides important guidance that has impacted practical
application of multi-county parks (emphasis in original): “Section
4-1-170(3) provides the agreement must “specify the manner in
which revenue must be distributed to each of the taxing entities
within each of the participating counties. We read this language as
requiring some allocation to each of the taxing entities within the
county.”
NOTE: Justice Pleicones dissented from this portion of the
opinion and would not have read the statute as requiring any
allocation to other taxing entities.)
ix. Opinion further notes defect in agreement that was not before the