Tenured Teacher Dismissal in New York: Education
[…] law or regulation. “Competent” is not defined; “efficient” is not defined. A teacher may be
charged with “neglect of duty,” but nowhere is it defined in written policy what a teacher’s
minimum duty actually is. Through § 3020-a hearings the Hearing Officer thus determines
whether a teacher has or has not failed to meet an undefined standard implicit in the charge made
by school administrators against that teacher. That is, specific standards for teachers’
minimum work obligations are not stipulated in written policy, but are instead defined
within the § 3020-a hearings themselves.
Pre-Hearing Conference. After charges have been filed by the school district, the
Hearing Officer holds a pre-hearing conference to “hear and decide all motions, including but
not limited to motions to dismiss the charges.” In the pre-hearing conference, the Hearing Officer
may issue subpoenas, as well as
New York Teacher Dismissal Procedures, Stevens | 14
hear and decide all applications for bills of particular or requests
for production of materials or information, including, but not