Tenured Teacher Dismissal in New York: Education
[…] This is an essential requirement of the pre-hearing
stage of § 3020-a. Insufficient evidence of rehabilitation efforts is grounds for dismissal of the
charges.
Hearings. If the charges against the teacher are not dismissed in the pre-hearing stage,
the Hearing Officer holds a series of hearings, through which he decides: (1) The validity of
those charges; and, most importantly, (2) What penalty—if any—is to be allocated. In the
hearings “[e]ach party…[has] the right to be represented by counsel, to subpoena witnesses, and
to cross-examine witnesses.” Education Law § 3020-a requires the school district to present “full
and fair disclosure of the nature of the case and evidence against the [teacher].” The teacher is
granted “a reasonable opportunity to defend himself or herself and an opportunity to testify in
[sic] his or her own behalf.” The new evaluation legislation specifically states that it in no way
“limit[s] the defenses which the [teacher] may place before the Hearing Officer.”15
Through the course of multiple full-day hearings—held over a period of months and