This is an essential requirement of the pre-hearing stage of § 3020-a. Insufficient evidence of rehabilitation efforts is grounds for dismissal of the charges. Hearings. If the charges against the teacher are not dismissed in the pre-hearing stage, the Hearing Officer holds a series of hearings, through which he decides: (1) The validity of those charges; and, most importantly, (2) What penalty—if any—is to be allocated. In the hearings “[e]ach party…[has] the right to be represented by counsel, to subpoena witnesses, and to cross-examine witnesses.” Education Law § 3020-a requires the school district to present “full and fair disclosure of the nature of the case and evidence against the [teacher].” The teacher is granted “a reasonable opportunity to defend himself or herself and an opportunity to testify in [sic] his or her own behalf.”