Printable View Page 1 of 5 Year = 2011 Model = Mustang Engine = 5.0L VIN = IDS Version = Not Available Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following: IAT sensor (12A697) integrated mass air flow/intake air temperature ( MAF/IAT) sensor (12B579) harness circuits: IAT and SIGRTN powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650) http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdirs/protech/quickstart/spa/PrintViewRight.htm 9/6/2010 Printable View Page 2 of 5 IAT Sensor Connector Harness Side Circuit SIGRTN (Signal Return) IAT (Intake Air Temperature) VPWR (Vehicle Power) MAF (Mass Air Flow) Pin 4 2 3 5 PCM Connector - For PCM connector views or reference values, refer to Section 6. Harness Side Circuit IAT (Intake Air Temperature) SIGRTN (Signal Return) Pin B47 B2 DA1 : PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS Are DTCs P009A, P0111, P0112, P0113, P0114, or P1112 present? Yes For DTCs P009A, P0111, P0112, P0113, P0114 or P1112, Go to DA2. For all others, GO to Section 4, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions. No For symptoms without DTCs, Go to DA2. http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdirs/protech/quickstart/spa/PrintViewRight.htm 9/6/2010 Printable View Page 3 of 5 the MAF/IAT sensor to determine which circuits to measure Ignition OFF. IAT Sensor connector disconnected. PCM connector disconnected. Measure the resistance between: (+) IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side SIGRTN - Pin 4 Ground Measure the resistance between: (+) IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side IAT - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 4 SIGRTN - Pin 4 (-) (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side IAT - Pin B47 SIGRTN - Pin B2 MAF RTN Is the resistance less than 5 Ohm? Yes Go to DA3. No REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. DA3 : CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS IN THE HARNESS Measure the resistance between: (+) IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side IAT - Pin 2 Ground Measure the resistance between: (+) IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side IAT - Pin 2 IAT - Pin 2 IAT - Pin 2 IAT - Pin 2 (-) (-) IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side VPWR - Pin 3 MAF RTN SIGRTN - Pin 4 MAF - Pin 5 Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? Yes Go to DA4. No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdirs/protech/quickstart/spa/PrintViewRight.htm 9/6/2010 Printable View Page 4 of 5 Yes REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No Go to DA5. DA5 : INTERMITTENT CHECK Ignition OFF. PCM connector connected. IAT Sensor connector connected. Ignition ON, engine OFF. Access the PCM and monitor the IAT (VOLT) PID. While observing the PID, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness working from the sensor to the PCM Lightly tap on the IAT sensor and wiggle the harness connector to simulate road shock. Does the IAT PID reading change? Yes REPAIR as necessary or INSTALL a new IAT sensor. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls. RESET the keep alive memory ( KAM). REFER to Section 2, Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM). REPEAT the self-test. No Go to DA6. DA6 : INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE ( IAT ) SENSOR AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE ( AAT) SENSOR CORRELATION NOTE: Check temperature values while engine is at ambient temperature, cold soak the engine for a minimum of 8 hours while not in direct sun light, if necessary. Ignition ON, engine OFF. Access the PCM and monitor the IAT (TEMP) PID. For Fiesta, Access the PCM and monitor the OUTDR_TMP (TEMP) PID. For all others, Access the PCM and monitor the AAT (TEMP) PID. Are the temperature readings within 18ºC (32.4ºF) of each other? Yes Go to DA7. No INSTALL a new IAT sensor. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls. RESET the keep alive memory ( KAM). REFER to Section 2, Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM). REPEAT the self-test. http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdirs/protech/quickstart/spa/PrintViewRight.htm 9/6/2010 Printable View Page 5 of 5 Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following: Point A IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side IAT - Pin 2 Point B IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side SIGRTN - Pin 4 Record the IAT PID value Does the IAT PID change from greater than 3.0 volts to less than 0.20 volt when the jumper is connected? Yes INSTALL a new IAT sensor. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls. RESET the keep alive memory ( KAM). REFER to Section 2, Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM). REPEAT the self-test. No Go to DA8. DA8 : CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION Disconnect all the PCM connectors. Visually inspect for: —pushed out pins —corrosion Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Carry out the PCM self-test. Verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable concern may have been caused by a loose or Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM), corroded connector. Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdirs/protech/quickstart/spa/PrintViewRight.htm 9/6/2010