Deskbook for Chief Judges of US District Courts
[…] Judicial discipline. The Judicial Conference may grant petitions to review how a circuit judicial council disposed of judicial misconduct or disability allegations (28 U.S.C.
§ 356(b)). As authorized by statute, the Conference created
a Committee to Review Circuit Council Conduct and Disability Orders (JCUS Report, Sept. 1982, at 120), and the
Conference has adopted rules for processing certificates
from circuit judicial councils that assert impeachable conduct by a judge (Guide, vol. III-A, sec. C, ch. II, exhibit B3). (The statutory provisions are 28 U.S.C. §§ 351–363.)
b. Federal rules of practice and procedure
Section 331 of Title 28 directs the Judicial Conference to “carry
on a continuous study of the operation and effect of the general
rules of practice and procedure” prescribed for use in the federal
courts. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 2071–2074 (generally referred to as
the Rules Enabling Act), the Judicial Conference’s Committee on
Rules of Practice and Procedure (Standing Committee) oversees
separate advisory committees’ preparation of new and amended rules