Deskbook for Chief Judges of US District Courts
[…] judges;
• increase the chief district judge’s role in case management;
• encourage use of intercircuit and intracircuit assignments of
judges;
• extend education regarding efficient case management to
the entire legal community; and
38. This report is available on the J-Net.
105
§ VII.D
Deskbook for Chief Judges of U.S. District Courts
•
encourage the use of electronic technologies in the district
courts where appropriate.
(The report also endorsed the national statistical reporting requirements in the Civil Justice Reform Act.)
E. Case Assignments
Section 137 of Title 28 directs district courts to adopt rules or
orders that specify how cases will be assigned to the individual district judges. You are “responsible for the observance of such rules
and orders, and shall divide the business and assign the cases so far
as such rules and orders do not otherwise prescribe.” The chief judge
or the court sometimes delegates this responsibility to the most
senior active judge in a division or place of holding court for cases
filed in that location.
1. Chief District Judge’s Caseload
You need to decide whether to take a reduced caseload. Some