Deskbook for Chief Judges of US District Courts
[…] Court decision in Northern Pipeline Construction Co. v. Marathon
Pipe Line Co.29 Marathon held that the previous statutory scheme,
which vested broad jurisdiction in virtually independent bankruptcy
courts (then referred to as “adjuncts” to district courts), violated
Article III of the Constitution. The 1984 Act tied bankruptcy
courts more closely to district courts in order to remedy the jurisdictional problem after Marathon, but it only incidentally addressed the
administrative independence of bankruptcy courts.
The courts of appeals appoint bankruptcy judges (28 U.S.C.
§ 152(a)(1)), and the district court designates a chief judge of the
bankruptcy court (28 U.S.C. §154(b)). The bankruptcy court may
“promulgate rules for the division of business among the bankruptcy
judges to the extent that the division of business is not otherwise
provided for by the rules of the district court” (28 U.S.C. § 154(a)).
Section 154(b) of Title 28 vests the chief bankruptcy judge with
responsibility to ensure that the business of the bankruptcy court is
handled effectively and expeditiously. Section 156(b) provides that
the bankruptcy judges in a district may appoint a bankruptcy court