Deskbook for Chief Judges of US District Courts
[…] Thus, for example, in 1996, the Conference “strongly urge[d]” the
circuit judicial councils to use their order-making authority to permit television coverage of appellate court proceedings and to disallow such coverage of district court proceedings (JCUS Report, Mar.
1996, at 17). The Administrative Office, responsible for carrying out
Conference policies, is the source of much administrative and management advice given to the courts.
iii. Making intercircuit and intracircuit assignments of judges
Section 331 of Title 28 authorizes the Judicial Conference “to
make a comprehensive survey of the condition of business in the
courts of the United States and prepare plans for assignment of
judges to or from circuits or districts where necessary” (28 U.S.C.
§ 331). The Conference, however, does not regularly make systemic
“plans” for intercircuit assignments as described in the statute (see
infra section VII.F.1.b, on requesting and providing for visiting
judges). Implementing statutes authorize the Chief Justice to assign