Deskbook for Chief Judges of US District Courts
[…] speedy, and inexpensive resolution of their cases. You can bolster
this expectation greatly by setting a good example of effective case
management.
3. Circuit Judicial Councils and Case-Flow Management
Statutory provisions authorize the circuit judicial council’s oversight of case-flow management and intervention in poorly administered district courts. The councils’ statutory charter holds that
“regular business of the courts need not be referred to the council”
except when “an impediment to the administration of justice is involved” (28 U.S.C. § 332(d)(3)). However, as noted, the statute
also provides a circuit judicial council with the blanket mandate to
“make all necessary and appropriate orders for the effective and expeditious administration of justice within its circuit” (28 U.S.C.
§ 332(d)(1)), and directs “[a]ll judicial officers and employees of the
circuit . . . [to] promptly carry into effect all orders of the judicial
council” (28 U.S.C. § 332(d)(2)).
The circuit judicial councils are to be provided with statistical
data involving district court dockets. Administrative Office statisti41. See, e.g., Donna Stienstra, The Joint Trial Calendars in the Western District of Missouri (Federal Judicial Center 1985).
114