Deskbook for Chief Judges of US District Courts
[…] Amendments
24. The Standing Committee has documented its procedures and those of its
advisory committees in Procedures for the Conduct of Business by the Judicial Conference Committees on Rules of Practice and Procedure (1997), a publication available
from the Rules Committee Support Office of the Administrative Office and on the
Internet at http://www.uscourts.gov.
30
Federal Judicial Administration at the National Level
§ III.B
take effect after the following December 1 “unless otherwise provided by law.”25
The Rules Enabling Act also authorizes local rules of court (28
U.S.C. § 2071(a)). As amended by the 1988 Judicial Improvements
and Access to Justice Act (102 Stat. 4642), 28 U.S.C. § 331 requires the Judicial Conference to review rules of courts, “other than
the Supreme Court and the district courts, for consistency with Federal law” and permits the Conference to modify or abrogate inconsistent rules. District courts were omitted because review of their
rules is left to the circuit judicial councils, which may abrogate or
modify them (28 U.S.C. § 332(d)(4); see also infra section VII.A).
c. Legislative advice and liaison