Deskbook for Chief Judges of US District Courts
[…] The courts of appeals appoint bankruptcy judges (28 U.S.C.
§ 152(a)(1)), and the district court designates a chief judge of the
bankruptcy court (28 U.S.C. §154(b)). The bankruptcy court may
“promulgate rules for the division of business among the bankruptcy
judges to the extent that the division of business is not otherwise
provided for by the rules of the district court” (28 U.S.C. § 154(a)).
Section 154(b) of Title 28 vests the chief bankruptcy judge with
responsibility to ensure that the business of the bankruptcy court is
handled effectively and expeditiously. Section 156(b) provides that
the bankruptcy judges in a district may appoint a bankruptcy court
28. Pub. L. No. 98-353, 98 Stat. 344.
29. 458 U.S. 50 (1982).
47
§ V.A
Deskbook for Chief Judges of U.S. District Courts
clerk, “[u]pon certification to the judicial council of the circuit involved and to the Director of the Administrative Office of the
United States Courts” that the number of cases warrants it. Section
156(d) provides that “[n]o office of the bankruptcy clerk of court
may be consolidated with the district clerk of court office without
the prior approval of the Judicial Conference and the Congress.”
This allocation of statutory authority makes the informal relationship between the district court and the bankruptcy court all the
more important. You should do your best to establish a cooperative
and productive relationship with the chief bankruptcy judge and the
bankruptcy court.