Deskbook for Chief Judges of US District Courts
[…] reporting, budget, personnel policies, and logistical support. No single statutory charge gives the Conference plenary authority in these
areas. The Conference’s responsibilities are derived from various
legislative directives, the most important of which issue not to the
Conference but to its administrative agent, the Administrative Office.
The Administrative Office executes national administrative
policies of the federal judiciary. The agency’s core duties and its relationship to the Judicial Conference are described in 28 U.S.C.
§§ 604, 605, and 612. As stated in section 604: “The [Administrative Office] Director shall be the administrative officer of the courts,
and under the supervision and direction of the Judicial Conference
of the United States, shall . . . .” The statutes then enumerate a wide
range of tasks, including preparing the federal judicial budget for
submission to the Conference and then to Congress; establishing
general standards for classification and compensation of all third