Deskbook for Chief Judges of US District Courts
[…] Judicial Conference policy making and advice in areas needing national uniformity, and direct council oversight of the administration
of justice in the circuit. The circuit judicial councils’ original purpose was to supervise the district courts.
Subsequent legislation broadened the focus of the circuit judicial councils to include oversight of the business of all the courts
within the circuit. Each council is directed to “make all necessary
and appropriate orders for the effective and expeditious administration of justice within its circuit” (28 U.S.C. § 332(d)(1)). The statute also provides that, “[u]nless an impediment to the administration of justice is involved, regular business of the courts need not be
referred to the council” (28 U.S.C. § 332(d)(3)). However, the
councils, by statute or Judicial Conference policy or recommendation, are charged with reviewing numerous plans and policies developed by district courts.
2. Membership