Deskbook for Chief Judges of US District Courts
[…] strong showing of need, corroborated by data, and with the support
of the chief district judge and circuit judicial council (JCUS Report,
Apr. 1972, at 33). The Conference will not consider proposals to
change the geographical and organizational configurations of federal
judicial districts unless both the district court and circuit judicial
council have approved the change and filed a brief report with the
Committee on Court Administration and Case Management summarizing their reasons.
99
§ VII.C
Deskbook for Chief Judges of U.S. District Courts
C. Jury Matters
1. Random Selection
Section 1863 of Title 28 requires each district court to “devise
and place into operation a written plan for random selection of
grand and petit jurors that shall be designed to achieve the objectives of sections 1861 and 1862 of this title.” Sections 1861 and
1862 state the federal policies favoring randomness and opposing
discrimination in jury selection. A circuit-level panel consisting of
the circuit judicial council and the chief district judge or a designee