Deskbook for Chief Judges of US District Courts
[…] Moreover, the Judicial Conference has
taken the position that the chief district judge “should be informed
when matters concerning his district are under consideration, and
41
§ IV.A
Deskbook for Chief Judges of U.S. District Courts
shall pass the information promptly to the judges of the district”
(JCUS Report, Mar. 1974, at 8).
b. Review of judicial disability or misconduct complaints
Sections 351–363 of Title 28 provide a mechanism for filing
complaints and allegations of judicial disability and misconduct, as
well as specific procedures for referring complaints to the council.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 351(a), “[a]ny person” is authorized to file with
the clerk of the circuit court a “written complaint” alleging “that a
judge has engaged in conduct prejudicial to the effective and expeditious administration of the business of the courts, or alleging that
such a judge is unable to discharge all the duties of office by reason
of mental or physical disability.” The complaint is to contain “a
brief statement of the facts constituting such conduct.” The clerk is
to transmit the written complaint to the chief judge of the circuit
(or, if the complaint is directed at the chief judge, to the next senior