Deskbook for Chief Judges of US District Courts
[…] Section
156(d) provides that “[n]o office of the bankruptcy clerk of court
may be consolidated with the district clerk of court office without
the prior approval of the Judicial Conference and the Congress.”
This allocation of statutory authority makes the informal relationship between the district court and the bankruptcy court all the
more important. You should do your best to establish a cooperative
and productive relationship with the chief bankruptcy judge and the
bankruptcy court.
2. Appointment
The number of bankruptcy judgeships in each district is specified in 28 U.S.C. § 152(a)(2). Congress has directed the circuit judicial councils to assist the courts of appeals in filling vacancies “by
evaluating potential nominees and by recommending to such court
for consideration for appointment . . . persons who are qualified to
be bankruptcy judges under regulations prescribed by the Judicial
Conference” (Bankruptcy Amendments and Federal Judgeship Act
of 1984, § 120(b), 98 Stat. 345 (1984)).