Deskbook for Chief Judges of US District Courts
[…] authorizes either the clerk or a jury commission to manage the selection process and directs the clerk or commission to “act under the
supervision and control of the chief judge of the district court or
such other judge of the district court as the plan may provide” (28
U.S.C. § 1863(b)(1)). The statute directs the chief district judge (or
another judge if the court’s plan so provides) or the clerk, under the
court’s supervision if the court’s plan so authorizes, to determine
whether prospective jurors are qualified, disqualified, exempt, or to
be excused from jury service (28 U.S.C. § 1865).
2. Reports and Analyses
Section 1863(a) of Title 28 calls on each court to submit to the
Administrative Office “in such form and at such times as the Judicial Conference of the United States may specify” a report analyzing
the district’s jury selection practices in light of its demographic
composition. Pursuant to this authority, the Judicial Conference has
relieved the courts of their obligation to submit these reports to the
Administrative Office and has indicated that the clerk of court or a