Here - Lower Saucon Township
[…] agency official's consideration of project alternatives in the NEPA
process and the effort is commensurate with the assessment of
other environmental factors.
36 C.F.R. §800.8(c)(1).
A representative of each municipality through which the pipeline may cut
is to participate formally as a consulting party in accordance with 36
C.F.R. part 800:
(3) Representatives of local governments. A representative of a
local government with jurisdiction over the area in which the
effects of an undertaking may occur is entitled to participate as a
consulting party.
36 C.F.R. §800.2(c)(3).
Moreover, the regulations governing this process provide that “[c]ertain
individuals and organizations with a demonstrated interest in the
undertaking may participate as consulting parties” either “due to the nature
of their legal or economic relation to the undertaking or affected
properties, or their concern with the undertaking’s effects on historic
properties.” 36 C.F.R. §800.2(c)(5). Lower Saucon Township meets that
test, as the Township has a specific interest in preserving intact historic
properties within the Township for their historic and social value as
demonstrated by its history of partnership with the Lower Saucon