Here - Lower Saucon Township
[…] endangered species is substantially incomplete. It is doubtful that this incomplete
document satisfies the regulatory criteria and guidance for a Biological Assessment.64
64
The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Section 7 Consultation “Guidance for Preparing a
Biological Assessment guidance” states: “For each species that ‘may be present,’ describe the
current habitat conditions within the action area. If known, include population status and trend.
74
p. 1-12 (p. 48 of PDF): We find troublesome FERC’s use of PennEast consultants and
Tetra-Tech contractors for its NHPA responsibilities. 36 CFR 800.2(a)(3) provides that
“Consistent with applicable conflict of interest laws, the agency official may use the
services of applicants, consultants, or designees to prepare information, analyses and
recommendations under this part. The agency official remains legally responsible for all
required findings and determinations. If a document or study is prepared by a non-Federal
party, the agency official is responsible for ensuring that its content meets applicable
standards and guidelines.” We previously raised concerns in our scoping comments
about Tetra-Tech’s involvement in the EIS scoping and preparation. Those concerns
remain unaddressed.
p. 1-17 (p. 53 of PDF): The DEIS refer to comments allegedly “outside the scope of this