UNITED STATES OF AMERICA BEFORE THE FEDERAL ENERGY
[…] The Applicants have engaged Dr. William H. Hieronymus of CRA
International, Inc. to analyze the horizontal and vertical market power effects of the
Proposed Transaction. Dr. Hieronymus’s affidavit explaining his economic analysis,
together with his exhibits and workpapers, are provided as Exhibit J hereto (the
“Hieronymus Affidavit”). As demonstrated below and in the Hieronymus Affidavit, the
Proposed Transaction will have no adverse effect on competition.
1.
The Proposed Transaction Does Not Raise Any Horizontal
Market Power Issues
Section 33.3(a)(2)(i) of the Commission’s regulations provides that no
horizontal competitive screen analysis, as set forth in Appendix A to the Merger Policy
Statement, is required if the applicant “[a]ffirmatively demonstrates that the merging
entities do not currently conduct business in the same geographic markets or that the
extent of the business transactions in the same geographic markets is de minimis.”41
While the Proposed Transaction involves a transfer of ownership with respect to entities
with indirect interests in generation, rather than a merger, the same exception applies.42
39
Order No. 642 at 31,879.
40
See Order No. 642 at 31,879, 31,903.
41
18 C.F.R. § 33.3(a)(2)(i).
42