UNITED STATES OF AMERICA BEFORE THE FEDERAL ENERGY
[…] described herein, even under extremely conservative assumptions,3 the combined
market share in ISO-NE of the Applicants and their affiliates would be only 2.6
percent, still a de minimis amount. There are no defined sub-markets in ISO-NE in
which Iberdrola and its affiliates, on the one hand, and UIL Holdings and its affiliates,
on the other hand, both own generation. Moreover, as discussed below, while the
1
The exemption is contained is Section 33.3(a)(2) of the Commission’s regulations which states that “(a)
Competitive Analysis Screen need not be filed” if the applicants demonstrate “that the merging entities do not
currently conduct business in the same geographic markets or that the extent of business transactions in the same
geographic market is de minimis.”
2
Market size is based on summer-rated capacity installed in ISO-NE, exclusive of demand resources (“DR”), plus
the simultaneous import limit (“SIL”) for the ISO-NE. Generation data are 2014 from the ISO-NE CELT Report, May