The Role of the Project Proponent in the NEPA Process
[…] Some agency policies spell out the proponent’s role in the selection process. For
example, the Bureau of Indian Affairs’NEPA Handbook authorizes the applicant to “solicit
proposals from consulting firms”and pass them along to the BIA.76 The BLM’s NEPA
Handbook states that “[t]he applicant develops contract cost criteria and obtains contract
proposals. The applicant may also perform an initial screening of proposals”and “the applicant
recommends their preferred contractor for the project to BLM.”77
71
CEQ Forty Most Asked Questions, Question 16, 46 Fed. Reg. at 18,031; 40 C.F.R. § 1506.5(c)
(“It is the intent of these regulations that the contractor be chosen solely by the lead agency … to
avoid any conflict of interest.”).
72
40 C.F.R. § 1506.5(b).
73
E.g., Bureau of Indian Affairs NEPA Handbook at 15 (May, 2005) (providing that for
“externally initiated proposals”by a “tribe or third party”the “applicant normally prepares the
EA”for submission to the BIA which “shall … make its own evaluation of the environmental
issues and take responsibility for the scope and content of the EA.”).
74
40 C.F.R. § 1506.5(b).
75
See CEQ Forty Most Asked Questions, Question 16, 46 Fed. Reg. at 18,031 (“If a federal
agency uses ‘third party contracting,’the applicant may undertake the necessary paperwork for
the solicitation of a field of candidates under the agency’s direction”).
76