The Role of the Project Proponent in the NEPA Process
[…] period.47 The proponent responds to comments by drafting a letter to the agency that states that
40
CEQ Forty Most Asked Questions, Question 3, 46 Fed. Reg. at 18,029.
40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(e).
42
Department of the Interior NEPA Manual, 516 DM 4.10(A)(4), available at
http://elips.doi.gov/app_DM/index.cfm?fuseaction=home.
43
Id.
41
44
For an EIS, the agency will request public comment at the initial “scoping”stage, on the draft
EIS, and, under certain circumstances, on the Final EIS prior to reaching a decision. 40 C.F.R.
§§ 1501.7, 1503.1.
45
40 C.F.R. § 1503.1(3).
46
Id. § 1506.6(f) (providing that “comments received”on an EIS “shall”be made “available to
the public pursuant to the provisions of the Freedom of Information Act”).
47
For example, the Corps’regulation for processing applications for discharge permits under
Section 404 of the Clean Water Act provides:
7
it is responding to specific comments and requesting that the document be added to the
administrative record.