The Role of the Project Proponent in the NEPA Process
[…] reasonable and need not be studied in detail.”30 And an agency is not required to analyze
alternatives that are remote, speculative, impractical, or ineffective at achieving the stated
goals.31 In this manner, the purpose and need statement shapes the scope and structure of the
environmental analysis.
The purpose and need statement sets forth the agency’s objectives. How does it relate to
the proponent’s goals in requesting the underlying federal action? Several Courts of Appeals
have ruled that, subject to a reasonableness test, the agency may take the proponent’s goals into
25
Id. § 1500.1(b) (“Most important, NEPA documents must concentrate on the issues that are
truly significant to the action in question, rather than amassing needless detail.”).
26
Id. § 1502.13.
27
See Colorado Environmental Coalition v. Dombeck, 185 F.3d 1162, 1174 (10th Cir. 1999).
28
Id.; Citizens Against Burlington, Inc. v. Busey, 938 F.2d 190, 195 (D.C. Cir. 1991) (“The
goals of an action delimit the universe of the action’s reasonable alternatives.”); Native