The purpose and need statement sets forth the agency’s objectives. How does it relate to the proponent’s goals in requesting the underlying federal action? Several Courts of Appeals have ruled that, subject to a reasonableness test, the agency may take the proponent’s goals into 25 Id. § 1500.1(b) (“Most important, NEPA documents must concentrate on the issues that are truly significant to the action in question, rather than amassing needless detail.”). 26 Id. § 1502.13. 27 See Colorado Environmental Coalition v. Dombeck, 185 F.3d 1162, 1174 (10th Cir. 1999). 28 Id.; Citizens Against Burlington, Inc. v.