Id. See Amendment, supra note 8, at 15,619-20 (discussion of public comment process which led to amendment of 1502.22). ., See Amendment, supra note 8, at 15,620. The CEQ received 184 comments in response to the proposed amendment, including comments from business and industry, private citizens, public interest groups, federal agencies, state and local governments and a member of Congress. Id. 38 See id. The amended version of section 1502.22 states: When an agency is evaluating reasonably foreseeable significant adverse effects on the human environment in an environmental impact statement and there is incomplete or unavailable information, the agency shall always make clear that such information is lacking. (a) If the incomplete information relevant to reasonably foreseeable significant adverse impacts is essential to a reasoned choice among alternatives and the overall costs of obtaining it are not exorbitant, the agency shall include the information in the environmental impact statement. (b) If the information relevant to reasonably foreseeable significant adverse ST. JOHN'S LAW REVIEW [Vol. 60:500 Subsection (a) In examining the text of the 1986 regulation, it is difficult to discern any substantive difference between the opening paragraph and subparagraph (a) of both regulations. Subsection (a) of the 1979 regulation remains substantially intact in that the regulation still becomes applicable when an agency, preparing an EIS on a major federal action significantly affecting the quality of the human environment, finds that there is incomplete or unavailable information regarding environmental impacts. 3 The agency must still disclose such lack of information in the EIS. 40 The only substantive difference in subsection (a) is the 1986 addition of the phrase "reasonably foreseeable" to modify "significant adverse impacts." 41 Subsection (b) The major textual