building a reliable semicommons of creative works: enforcement of
[…] requirement and other published works that complied with the requirement of applying a notice to all
published copies, obtained protection for 28 years. Id. § 24. In order to maintain that protection for a
renewal term of an additional 28 years, registration and a renewal application were required. Id. The
requirement of a registration and renewal filing to maintain copyright protection past the initial 28-year
term remained in the statute until 1992. Pursuant to the Copyright Renewal Act of 1992, Pub. L. No.
102-307, § 106, 106 Stat. 264, 264-66 (codified at 17 U.S.C. § 304 (2000)), Congress eliminated the
renewal filing requirement and instead made renewal automatic.
7 17 U.S.C.§ 401(b)(3) (2000).
8 Id. § 401(a) (“a notice of copyright as provided by this section may be placed on publicly
distributed copies” (emphasis added)). The strict requirement of notice on all copies of a published work
was relaxed only slightly with the 1976 Copyright Act. Copyright Act of 1976, Pub. L. No. 94-553, §
405, 90 Stat. 2541, 2578 (permitting some cure of omitted notice).