A Legal Analysis of Creative Commons Licenses in Taiwan, Japan
[…] United States, Japan and Taiwan. The followings will discuss the offer and acceptance,
and the competency and capacity of both parties
3.5.2.2.1
1)
Offer and Acceptance
Contract
A contract generally requires an offer and an acceptance. Both sides must agree to
the same terms. An offer is an indication by one person to another of his or her
willingness to contract on certain terms without further negotiations. A contract comes
into existence when an acceptance of an offer has been indicated to the offeror by the
offered. 92
17 U.S.C. §412 (“In any action under this title, other than an action brought for a
violation of the rights of the author under section 106A(a) or an action instituted under
section 411(b), no award of statutory damages or of attorney’s fees, as provided by
sections 504 and 505, shall be made for—
(1) any infringement of copyright in an unpublished work commenced before the
effective date of its registration; or
(2) any infringement of copyright commenced after first publication of the work and
before the effective date of its registration, unless such registration is made within
three months after the first publication of the work.”)
92 See Herkko Hietanen, supra note 67, at 9.
91
51
A Legal Analysis of Creative Commons Licenses
in Taiwan, Japan and the United States(王
珮儀 Wang Pei-Yi)
2)
License
If licensing can be seen as a unilateral act, it does not require acceptance. A