A Legal Analysis of Creative Commons Licenses in Taiwan, Japan
[…] For this reason, there is almost no possibility for having a written instrument of a
Creative Commons license in this real world, and it leads to inability for a Creative
Commons license to prevail over a conflicting transfer of copyright ownership, even
though Creative Commons licenses are claimed perpetual and cannot be revoked.
2)
Japan
In the Japanese Copyright Act, there is a provision for transfer of copyright
stating that unless registered, the transfer (other than by inheritance or other
universal successions) of the copyright may not be asserted against a third party. 102
17 U.S.C§205(d) (“Priority between Conflicting Transfers.—As between two
conflicting transfers, the one executed first prevails if it is recorded, in the manner
required to give constructive notice under subsection (c), within one month after its
execution in the United States or within two months after its execution outside the
United States, or at any time before recordation in such manner of the later transfer.
Otherwise the later transfer prevails if recorded first in such manner, and if taken in
good faith, for valuable consideration or on the basis of a binding promise to pay
royalties, and without notice of the earlier transfer.”).
101 17 U.S.C§205(e).
102 JCP §77 (“Unless registered, the matters set forth in the following items may not be
asserted against a third party: (i) the transfer (other than by inheritance or other
universal successions; the same shall apply in the next item) of the copyright or a