A Legal Analysis of Creative Commons Licenses in Taiwan, Japan
[…] copyright claim has been made, action to infringement of the copyright in any
American work shall not be instituted; 89 (2) in any judicial proceedings the certificate
of a registration made before or within five years after first publication of the work
shall constitute prima facie evidence of the validity of the copyright and of the facts
stated in the certificate;90 and (3) attorney's fees and statutory damages are available
In some countries including the U.S., fixation is required for the protection of
copyright. Such a system is permitted under Article 2 (2) of the Berne Convention.
88 17 U.S.C. §401(d) “Evidentiary Weight of Notice.—If a notice of copyright in the
form and position specified by this section appears on the published copy or copies to
which a defendant in a copyright infringement suit had access, then no weight shall be
given to such a defendant’s interposition of a defense based on innocent infringement
in mitigation of actual or statutory damages, except as provided in the last sentence of
section 504(c) (2).”
89 17 U.S.C. §411(a) (“Except for an action brought for a violation of the rights of the
author under section 106A(a), and subject to the provisions of subsection (b), no action
of infringement of the copyright in any United States work shall be instituted until