Full Article - Stanford Law School Student Journals
[…] 54 17 U.S.C. § 109(c) (2001).

55 See H.R. R EP . N O . 94-1476 at 80 .

56 See 2 Nimmer on Copyright , § 8.20[B], at 8-281 (2000).

57 H.R. R EP . N O . 94-1476 at 80 .

58 See Microsoft Corp. v. Harmony Computer & Electronics, Inc., 846 F.Supp. 208, 213 (E.D.N.Y. 1994) ("Entering a license agreement is not a 'sale' for purposes of the first sale doctrine.").

59 See 17 U.S.C. § 202 ("Ownership of a copyright, or of any of the exclusive rights under a copyright, is distinct from ownership of any material object in which the work is embodied. Transfer of ownership of any material object, including the copy or phonorecord in which the work is first fixed, does not of itself convey any rights in the copyrighted work embodied in the object; nor, in the absence of an agreement, does transfer of ownership of a copyright or of any exclusive rights under a copyright convey property rights in any material object.").

60 17 U.S.C. § 109(d).

61 See 2 Nimmer on Copyright § 8.08[B][1], at 8-123 (2000)

62 DSC Communications Corp. v. Pulse Communications, Inc., 170 F.3d 1354, 1361 (Fed. Cir. 1999).

2002 S TAN . T ECH . L. R EV . 1 http://stlr.stanford.edu/STLR/Article/02_STLR_1

¶23

¶24