Full Article - Stanford Law School Student Journals
[…] 84 Operating in conjunction with licensing, CMS comprises an arsenal of coded self-help security measures that run with the physical copy wherever it may go, enforcing copyright law behind doors previously closed to inspection.

85 Under a typical CMS package, the copyright holder wishing to make his works electronically available can arm each and every copy with an array of

"technological fences," 86 including digital watermarks, 87 copy control flags, 88 Serial Management Copyright

77 See 17 U.S.C. §§ 109(b), 117(b) (2001). Section 117(b) provides that "exact copies" prepared as an essential step in the utilization of a computer program or created for archival purposes may be "leased, sold, or otherwise transferred, along with the copy from which such copies were prepared, only as part of the lease, sale, or other transfer of all rights in the program." In simpler terms, the owners of copies of software cannot dispose of those copies without restriction: the possessor may sell or otherwise transfer the copies only to the person who has acquired all rights in the program.