- The Fordham Law Archive of Scholarship and History
[…] generally id.
218. 76 Fed. Reg. 35,724, 35,730 (June 20, 2011).
219. See supra notes 198–214 and accompanying text.
220. See supra notes 187–214 and accompanying text.
221. See Perry Capital Complaint and Prayer for Declaratory & Injunctive Relief,
supra note 109, ¶¶ 58–68; Fairholme Funds D.D.C Complaint, supra note 12, ¶¶ 100–
20.
222. See Perry Capital Complaint and Prayer for Declaratory & Injunctive Relief,
supra note 109, ¶¶ 58–68; Fairholme Funds D.D.C Complaint, supra note 12, ¶¶ 100–
20; see infra note 264 and accompanying text.
223. 12 U.S.C. §§ 1719(g)(1)(A), 1455(l)(1)(A) (2012).
2014]
ARE THE FEDS FORCING FANNIE AND FREDDIE
INTO RETIREMENT?
525
Treasury must conclude that the Treasury’s actions would: “(i) provide
stability to the financial markets; (ii) prevent disruptions in the
availability of mortgage finance; and (iii) protect the taxpayer.”224 In
determining whether the actions would protect the taxpayers, the
Secretary of the Treasury must consider the following factors:
(i) The need for preferences or priorities regarding payments to
the Government;
(ii) Limits on maturity or disposition of obligations or