Briefly stated, a secondary housing market is created by the following process. First, individual lenders18 make residential home loans to borrowers19 that are secured20 by the homes.21 These mortgages 17. 18. Id. The lender in a secured transaction is considered a “secured party,” which is an entity “in whose favor a security interest is created.” U.C.C. § 9-102(72) (2010). 19. The borrower is termed the “debtor,” which is defined as “a person having an interest, other than a security interest or other lien, in the collateral.” U.C.C. § 9102(28). 20. A “secured transaction” is defined as a “business arrangement by which a buyer or borrower gives collateral to the seller or lender to guarantee payment of an obligation.”