- The Fordham Law Archive of Scholarship and History
[…] mortgage financing; and
(5) manag[ing] and liquidat[ing] federally owned mortgage
portfolios in an orderly manner, with a minimum of adverse effect
upon the residential mortgage market and minimum loss to the
17
Federal Government.
Briefly stated, a secondary housing market is created by the
following process. First, individual lenders18 make residential home
loans to borrowers19 that are secured20 by the homes.21 These mortgages
17.
18.
Id.
The lender in a secured transaction is considered a “secured party,” which is an
entity “in whose favor a security interest is created.” U.C.C. § 9-102(72) (2010).
19. The borrower is termed the “debtor,” which is defined as “a person having an
interest, other than a security interest or other lien, in the collateral.” U.C.C. § 9102(28).
20. A “secured transaction” is defined as a “business arrangement by which a
buyer or borrower gives collateral to the seller or lender to guarantee payment of an
obligation.” BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 1475 (9th ed. 2009).