Working Group VI Final Report - National Consumer Law Center
[…] disconnection. There are also On-Bill Financing programs currently in effect that do not authorize
disconnection for non-payment of On-Bill Financing charges.
Residential Service
The Home Energy Fair Practices Act (“HEFPA”) (PSL §§30 et seq.) and the Commission’s
HEFPA regulations (16 NYCRR Part 11) are the basis of any legal analysis of the availability of
disconnection as a remedy for loan default for residential customers. PSL §32 (HEFPA) provides
that “utility service” . . . “may be terminated . . . if any person supplied with electric or gas service
to a residence:
(a) fails to pay charges for any service rendered . . .
(b) fails to pay amounts due under a deferred payment plan; or
(c) fails to pay or agree in writing to pay equipment and installation charges relating to
initiation of service; and
(d) is sent a final notice of termination . . .”
The Commission’s termination regulations largely mirror the statutory text. 16 NYCRR §11.4.
Inasmuch as “[a]ny termination of residential utility service . . . shall be in accordance with all
relevant portions of [HEFPA],” PSL §32(1), termination of utility service for any reason other