COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS Court of Appeals No
[…] Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co., 207 F. Supp. 2d 1187 (D. Colo. 2002).
In Loughridge, a manufacturer of hydronic radiant heating hoses
was sued after customers complained that their homes and
driveways were damaged by leaks from the hoses. There, the court
was called upon to determine whether Colorado’s comparative fault
statute, section 13-21-111.5, C.R.S. 2010, applied to product
liability claims. Loughridge, 207 F. Supp. 2d at 1190. In
concluding that comparative fault applied to product liability
claims, the court relied upon section 13-21-406(1), C.R.S. 2010,
which provides, in part, that “[i]n any product liability action, the
fault of the person suffering the harm, as well as the fault of all
7
others who are parties to the action for causing the harm, shall be
compared by the trier of fact.” Id. at 1191. Without analyzing the
basis of the claims, the court reasoned that even the designated
contract claims were “product liability claims” under the definition
of section 13-21-401(2). Id. The court did not interpret the term
“property damage” as used in section 13-21-401(2) and was not