An Analysis of Warranty Claims Instituted by Non
[…] warranties "by expressions like 'as is,' 'with all faults' or other language which in
common understanding call the buyer's attention to the exclusion of warranties." Id.
§ 2-316(3)(a) (emphasis added). Similarly, section 2-719, entitled "Contractual Modification or Limitation of Remedy," provides that "the agreement may ... limit or alter
the measure of damages recoverable under this Article, as by limiting the buyer's
remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of nonconforming goods or parts." Id. § 2-719()(a) (emphasis added). Furthermore, section 2-725 provides that "[a]n action for breach of any contract for sale
must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued .... A
cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's
lack of knowledge of the breach." Id. § 2-725(1), (2) (emphasis added).
373. Id. § 2-318 cmt. 1.
1270
[VoL 20: 1215, 1993)
U. C.C. Section 2-318 (Alternative A)
PEPPERDINE LAW REVIEW
ment 5 to section 2-607 states: "Under this Article various beneficiaries
are given rights for injuries sustained by them because of the seller's