An Analysis of Warranty Claims Instituted by Non
[…] buyer's remedies" for breach of warranty." However, a remedy limitation is ineffective unless it complies with certain Code requirements. For
example, section 2-719(1)(b) permits a .buyer to circumvent a remedy
limitation unless the parties have explicitly agreed that the remedy limitation is the buyer's sole and exclusive remedy, in which case it is the
plaintiff's only remedy." Section 2-719(2) permits the courts to strike a
remedy limitation in order to preserve a minimum adequate remedy for
breach of contract.' Specifically, if a remedy limitation operates to de-
131. For example, § 2-316(4) provides that "[rlemedies for breach-of-warranty can be
limited in accordance with the provisions of this Article on liquidation or limitation
of damages and on contractual modification of remedy (Sections 2-718 and 2-719)."
Id. § 2-316(4).
Section 2-719 provides that(1) Subject to the provisions of subsections (2) and (3) of this section and
of the preceding section on liquidation and limitation of damages,