An Analysis of Warranty Claims Instituted by Non
[…] section 2-725 begins to run on the date of injury. The court rejected
the plaintiffs argument as contrary to the plain language of section 2725."1' Taking the statute at face value, the court decided that the Code
statute of limitations began to run on the date that the truck was delivered to the plaintiff's employer.""
501. Id. at 340.
502. Id.
503.
504.
505.
506.
507.
Id.
Id.
Id. at 341.
Id.
Id. at 342.
508. Id.
509. Id. at 342.
510. Id. Section 2-725(2) states:
A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach-of-warranty occurs
when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly
extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach
must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when
the breach is or should have been discovered.
U.C.C. § 2-725(2) (1992).
511. Teel, 529 F. Supp. at 343. The plaintiffs complaint failed to state when the
tractor was delivered to plaintiffs employer and, as a result, the court was unable to
dismiss the complaint on the basis of the statute of limitations. The court then
1289