An Analysis of Warranty Claims Instituted by Non
[…] recognize the strict liability cause of action, or when the plaintiff cannot
satisfy the prerequisites for that cause of action.
III.
RESEARCH HYPOTHESES
The class of nonprivity plaintiffs who have standing to sue for breach
of warranty gets wider or narrower depending upon which version of
section 2-318 is adopted.'57 This suggests that one should analyze cases
decided under Alternative A separately from those decided under Alternative B, and analyze cases decided under Alternative B separately from
156. RESrATEMENT (SECOND) OF ToRTis § 402A (1965).
157. For example, Alternative A of § 2-318 gives a breach-of-warranty action to a
comparatively narrow class of nonprivity plaintiffs: "any natural person who is in the
family or household of the buyer or who is a guest in [the buyer's] home . . . and
who is injured in person by breach of the warranty." U.C.C. § 2-318 (1992). By contrast, in states that have enacted Alternative "B" or "C," or some non-standard version, § 2-318 gives a breach-of-warranty action to a comparatively broader class of
nonprivity plaintiffs. For example, Alternative B states that the seller's warranty extends to "any natural person who may reasonably be expected to use, consume, or
be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of the warranty."
Id. Alternative "C" is even broader the "seller's warranty ... extends to any person
who may reasonably be expected to use, consume, or be affected by the goods and
who is injured by breach of the warranty." Id.
1241
those decided under Alternative C, and so forth.