An Analysis of Warranty Claims Instituted by Non
[…] fine commentaries in this area,' but in the final analysis it is still hard
to discern the general legal principles guiding the developments in case
law. As some of the commentaries openly admit, the case law in this
area seems confusing." One reason for this is that both "remote"
* Assistant Professor of Law, University of Dayton School of Law; Ph.D., Stanford University, 1982; J.D., Harvard Law School, 1979; B.A., Cornell University, 1970.
The author wishes to acknowledge the support of colleagues and 'students at the
University of Dayton School of Law.
1. Alternative A to section 2-318 provides:
A seller's warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person
who is in the family or household of his buyer or who is a guest in his
home if it is reasonable to expect that such person may use, consume or be
affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of the warranty. A seller may not exclude or limit the operation of this section.
2. See, e.g., Alex Devience, Jr., The Developing Line Between Warranty and Tort
Liability Under the Uniform Commercial Code, Does 2-318 Make a Difference?, 2
DEPAUL Bus. LJ. 295 (1990); David B. Gaebler, Negligence, Economic Loss, and the