An Analysis of Warranty Claims Instituted by Non
[…] 369. The Code does not impose an explicit requirement of privity. See, e.g., John M.
Conley, Non-Contract Theories of Recovery Against Vendors of Defective Software,
230 PLI/Pat 473 (1986). However, the Code generally requires privity because the net
effect of the constant references to "buyer" and "seller" is to impose an implicit
requirement of privity. In addition, various Code provisions impose an implicit privity
requirement For example, the section 2-607(3)(a) notice requirement is triggered by
the buyer's acceptance of the "tender" of goods. U.C.C. § 2-607(3)(a). Section 2-503(1)
states that tender "requires that the seller put and hold conforming goods at the
buyer's disposition and give the buyer any notification reasonably necessary to enable
him to take delivery." Id. § 2-503(1). In addition, the discussion of "tender" in the
Official Comment to section 2-503 states that the term "contemplates an offer coupled
with a present ability to fulfill all the conditions resting on the tendering party and