An Analysis of Warranty Claims Instituted by Non
[…] to § 2-607(3)(a). As a result, the reference to "seller" in § 2-607(3)(a) could mean the
"direct" seller.
141. U.C.C. § 2-725 provides, in pertinent partAn action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within
A cause of action
four years after the cause of action has accrued ....
accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of
knowledge of the breach. A breach-of-warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made."
Id. § 2-725. There are some exceptions to the four-year limitations period. For example, U.C.C. § 2-725(1) permits the parties to shorten the statute of limitations to one
year (but they may not extend it). And § 2-725(2) provides that where "a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must
await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or
should have been discovered." Id. § 2-725(2).
142. See, e.g., Salvador v. Atlantic Steel Boiler Co., 389 A.2d 1148 (Pa. Super. Ct.
1238
[Vol. 20: 1215, 19931
U.C.C. Section 2-318 (Alternative A)
PEPPERDINE LAW REVIEW
plied the Code statute of limitations.'4 Part IV.B.3 of this Article analyz-