An Analysis of Warranty Claims Instituted by Non
[…] When the notice defense is
raised in personal injury litigation under section 2-318, the potentially
conflicting policies underlying the notice requirement in section 2607(3)(a) and other Code provisions such as sections 2-715(2)(b) and
2-719(3) are manifest. Thus, when courts reject the notice defense in sec-
428. Id. at 671.
429. Of course, one cannot explain on that basis the failure of the lack-of-notice defense in Chfin, where the defendant was a direct seller.
430. WHrE & SUMMERS, supra note 3, at 481.
431. U.C.C. section 2-715(2)(b) provides that "[clonsequential damages resulting from
the seller's breach includes injury to person or property proximately resulting from
any breach-of-warranty." U.C.C. § 2-715(2)(b) (1992).
432. U.C.C. section 2-719(3) provides that "[c]onsequential damages may be limited
or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima