An Analysis of Warranty Claims Instituted by Non
[…] Therefore, the plaintiffs failure to timely notify the seller of a breach of
135. The two most common situations are: (i)cases where the exclusive remedy is
the repair or replacement of defective products or parts and the seller fails to timely
repair or replace; and (ii) cases where the buyer's right to object to deficiencies is
so narrowly circumscribed as to preclude meaningful objections.
136. However, courts are more willing to sustain remedy limitations that exclude or
limit a seller's liability for commercial losses. This stance finds support in the plain
language of § 2-719(3). See supra note 131.
137. U.C.C. § 2-602(1) states that "[rejection of goods must be within a reasonable
time after their delivery or tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller." U.C.C. § 2-602(1) (1992).
138. U.C.C. § 2-605(1) states:
The buyer's failure to state in connection with rejection a particular defect
which is ascertainable by reasonable inspection precludes him from relying
on the unstated defect to justify rejection or to establish breach (a) where