An Analysis of Warranty Claims Instituted by Non
[…] (a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description;
and
(b) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within
the description; and
(c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used;
and
(d) nm, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even
kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and
(e) are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement
may require; and
(1) conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.
(3) Unless excluded or modified (section 2-316) other implied warranties
may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade.
Id, § 2-314(2), (3).
70. Id. § 2-315. This section provides as follows:
Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying
on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is
unless excluded or modified under [section 2-316] an implied warranty that
the goods shall be fit for such purpose.
Id. § 2-315.
71. U.C.C. § 2-315 cmt. 2. Official Comment 2 to U.C.C. Section 2-315 provides, in
pertinent part, as follows:
A "particular purpose" differs from the ordinary purpose for which the goods
are used in that it envisages a specific use by the buyer which is peculiar to