An Analysis of Warranty Claims Instituted by Non
[…] of law regardless of the seller's statements, conduct, or intentions, unless specifically excluded.'
1. The Implied Warranty of Merchantability' 7
Unless excluded by appropriate language, the implied warranty of
merchantability is automatically created by a sale of goods when the
seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." Most simply,
the implied warranty of merchantability is an implied promise that
goods will at least be of fair average quality and fit for their ordinary
purpose." Therefore, a new coffee maker that bursts into flames under
63. U.C.C. § 2-313(1)(c) provides: "Any sample or model, which is made part of
the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to
the sample or modeL" Id. § 2-313(1)(c).
64. U.C.C. § 2-313(2) provides in pertinent part: "It is not necessary to the creation
of an express warranty that the seller use formal words such as 'warrant' or
'guarantee' or that he have a specific intention to make a warranty." Id. § 2-313(2).
65. U.C.C. § 2-313(2) provides in pertinent part- "[A]n affirmation merely of the
value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller's opinion or
commendation of the goods does not create a warranty." U.C.C. § 2-313(2) (1987).
66. U.C.C. § 2-313, Official Comment 1, provides, in pertinent part- "Implied' warranties rest; so clearly on a common factual situation or set of conditions that no
particular language or action is necessary to evidence them and they will arise in