An Analysis of Warranty Claims Instituted by Non
[…] A seller's warranty whether express or implied extends to any person who
may reasonably be expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods
and who is injured by breach of the warranty. A seller may not exclude or
limit the operation of this section with respect to injury of the person of an
individual to whom the warranty extends.
U.C.C. § 2-318 (1992) Alternative C has been adopted in the following states: Hawaii,
Iowa, Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota, Utah, and Wyoming. See HAWKLAND,
supra note 3, at 675.
116. The following states have adopted "nonstandard" versions of § 2-318, or sepa-
1231
beyond Alternative A in eroding the lack of privity defense.
Alternative B provides that "any natural person who may reasonably
be expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is
injured in person by breach of the warranty" may institute a breach-ofwarranty action against the seller."7 Alternative B is more generous
than Alternative A because it expands the class of potential plaintiffs and
also the class of potential defendants. For example, Alternative B poten-