An Analysis of Warranty Claims Instituted by Non
[…] particular language or action is necessary to evidence them and they will arise in
such a situation unless unmistakably negated." Id. § 2-313 cmt. 1. While Official Comments to the U.C.C. do not have the force of law, they are customarily regarded as
an authoritative aid in determining legislative intent. Interco Inc. v. Randustrial Corp.,
533 S.W.2d 257, 261, 262-63 (Mo. Ct. App. 1976).
67. For a discussion of the origins of the implied warranty of merchantability, see
William L Prosser, The Implied Warranty of Merchantable Quality, 27 MINN. L REv.
117 (1943).
68. U.C.C. § 2-314 provides, in pertinent part- "(1) Unless excluded or modified
(Section 2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind."
U.C.C. § 2-314(1) (1987).
69. U.C.C. § 2-314 provides, in pertinent part-
1223
ordinary use is probably unmerchantable and the vendor may be liable
for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability.
2. The Implied Warranty of Fitness for Particular Purpose