An Analysis of Warranty Claims Instituted by Non
[…] For example, Official Comment 1 to
section 2-318 states in pertinent part: "To the extent that the contract of
sale contains provisions under which warranties are excluded or modified, or remedies for breach are limited, such provisions are equally operative against beneficiaries of warranties under this section."' Similarly,
section 2-607 is the source of a lack-of-notice defense, and Official Com-
371. In this Article, the term "warranty disclaimer" refers both to language that
limits or modifies warranty liability and to language that disclaims warranties.
372. For example, section 2-316(3)(a) states that sellers can disclaim all implied
warranties "by expressions like 'as is,' 'with all faults' or other language which in
common understanding call the buyer's attention to the exclusion of warranties." Id.
§ 2-316(3)(a) (emphasis added). Similarly, section 2-719, entitled "Contractual Modification or Limitation of Remedy," provides that "the agreement may ... limit or alter
the measure of damages recoverable under this Article, as by limiting the buyer's