An Analysis of Warranty Claims Instituted by Non
[…] Switzerland, an implied warranty of merchantability and an implied warranty that the
shoes are fit for mountain climbing. The shoes might breach the express warranty if
they turn out to be made in Japan. They might breach the implied warranty of merchantability if they fall apart in two months under ordinary use. They might breach
the implied warranty of fitness for particular purpose if they are unsuitable for mountain climbing, but not if they were unsuitable for jogging Id.
60. See generally WHrrE & SuMMERS, supra note 3, chs. 9-3 to 9-4.
61. U.C.C. § 2-313(1)(a) provides: "Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the
seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the
bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation
or promise." U.C.C. § 2-313(1)(a) (1987).
62. U.C.C. § 2-313(1)(b) provides: "Any description of the goods which is made
part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall
conform to the description." Id. § 2-313(1)(b).
1222
[Vol. 20:-1215, 1993]
U. C.C. Section 2-318 (AlternativeA)
PEPPERDINE LAW REVIEW
of the goods.' Indeed, express warranties can arise even though a sell-