An Analysis of Warranty Claims Instituted by Non
[…] 2-719(3) are manifest. Thus, when courts reject the notice defense in sec-
428. Id. at 671.
429. Of course, one cannot explain on that basis the failure of the lack-of-notice defense in Chfin, where the defendant was a direct seller.
430. WHrE & SUMMERS, supra note 3, at 481.
431. U.C.C. section 2-715(2)(b) provides that "[clonsequential damages resulting from
the seller's breach includes injury to person or property proximately resulting from
any breach-of-warranty." U.C.C. § 2-715(2)(b) (1992).
432. U.C.C. section 2-719(3) provides that "[c]onsequential damages may be limited
or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima
fade unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is
not." Id. § 2-719(3) (emphasis added).
1278
[Vol. 20: 1215, 19931
U.C.C. Section 2-318 (AlternativeA)
PEPPERDINE LAW REVIEW
tion 2-318 litigation, they may be reconciling potentially conflicting Code
policies by favoring the consumer protection policy.
2.
Warranty Disclaimers and Remedy Limitations