An Analysis of Warranty Claims Instituted by Non
[…] section 2-607 is the source of a lack-of-notice defense, and Official Com-
371. In this Article, the term "warranty disclaimer" refers both to language that
limits or modifies warranty liability and to language that disclaims warranties.
372. For example, section 2-316(3)(a) states that sellers can disclaim all implied
warranties "by expressions like 'as is,' 'with all faults' or other language which in
common understanding call the buyer's attention to the exclusion of warranties." Id.
§ 2-316(3)(a) (emphasis added). Similarly, section 2-719, entitled "Contractual Modification or Limitation of Remedy," provides that "the agreement may ... limit or alter
the measure of damages recoverable under this Article, as by limiting the buyer's
remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of nonconforming goods or parts." Id. § 2-719()(a) (emphasis added). Furthermore, section 2-725 provides that "[a]n action for breach of any contract for sale
must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued .... A