An Analysis of Warranty Claims Instituted by Non
[…] repair or replace; and (ii) cases where the buyer's right to object to deficiencies is
so narrowly circumscribed as to preclude meaningful objections.
136. However, courts are more willing to sustain remedy limitations that exclude or
limit a seller's liability for commercial losses. This stance finds support in the plain
language of § 2-719(3). See supra note 131.
137. U.C.C. § 2-602(1) states that "[rejection of goods must be within a reasonable
time after their delivery or tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller." U.C.C. § 2-602(1) (1992).
138. U.C.C. § 2-605(1) states:
The buyer's failure to state in connection with rejection a particular defect
which is ascertainable by reasonable inspection precludes him from relying
on the unstated defect to justify rejection or to establish breach (a) where
the seller could have cured it if stated seasonably; or (b))
between merchants
when the seller has after rejection made a request in writing for a full and
final written statement of all defects on which the buyer proposes to rely.
d. § 2-605(1).