An Analysis of Warranty Claims Instituted by Non
[…] requirement has been abolished); Florida (similar in effect to Alternative A, except
that the beneficiary class specifically includes the purchaser's employees); Maine
(similar in effect to Alternative C); Maryland (similar in effect to Alternative B);
Massachusetts (similar in effect to Alternative C, but contains potentially significant
variations); Minnesota (similar in effect to Alternative C); Mississippi (Mississippi has
a separate statute, Miss. CODE ANN. § 11-7-20, which abolishes the requirement of
privity "[i]n all causes of action for personal injury or property damage or economic
loss brought on account of negligence, strict liability or breach-of-warranty"); New
Hampshire (similar in effect to Alternative C); Rhode Island (similar in effect to
Alternative C); South Carolina (modified form of Alternative B); Texas (Texas' version