An Analysis of Warranty Claims Instituted by Non
[…] It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller." U.C.C. § 2-602(1) (1992).
138. U.C.C. § 2-605(1) states:
The buyer's failure to state in connection with rejection a particular defect
which is ascertainable by reasonable inspection precludes him from relying
on the unstated defect to justify rejection or to establish breach (a) where
the seller could have cured it if stated seasonably; or (b))
between merchants
when the seller has after rejection made a request in writing for a full and
final written statement of all defects on which the buyer proposes to rely.
d. § 2-605(1).
139. Section 2-607(3)(a) states: "Where a tender has been accepted the buyer must
within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach
notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy." Id. § 2-607(3)(a).
1237
warranty could constitute a potential obstacle to recovery in
breach-of-warranty actions filed under section 2-318."4
4. The U.C.C. Statute of Limitations Defense
Under U.C.C. section 2-725, the Code's four-year statute of limitations