Eminent Domain and Water Law - DigitalCommons@University of
[…] Calif. at Berkeley School of Law 1962). In Rank v. Krug, 142 F. Supp.
1, 131 (S.D. Cal. 1956) the California decisions are discussed, and the
court holds that the defense of the intervention of a public use can
only be asserted under the California law by one capable of condemning property under the power of eminent domain. For the later disposition of the litigation, see Dugan v. Rank, 372 U.S. 609 (1963);
820
Fresno v. California, 372 U.S. 627 (1963). See also W. HuTcmis, CALIFORNIA LAw OF WATER RiGHTS, 279-81 (1956).
The McCarran Act, 66 Stat. 560 (1952), 43 U.S.C. § 666 (a) (1964)
provides that "Consent is hereby given to join the United States as
a defendant in any suit (1) for the adjudication of rights to the
use of water of a river system or other source, or (2) for the administration of such rights, where it appears that the United States is the
owner of or is in the process of acquiring water rights by appropriation under State law, by purchase, by exchange, or otherwise, and
the United States is a necessary party to such suit. The United States,
when a party to any such suit, shall (1) be deemed to have waived
any right to plead that the State laws are inapplicable or that the
United States is not amenable thereto by reason of its sovereignty,
and (2) shall be subject to the judgments, orders, and decrees of
the court having jurisdiction, and may obtain review thereof, in the
same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under
like circumstances: Provided, That no judgment for costs shall be
entered against the United States in any such suit." In connection
with the Act and problems of sovereign immunity generally, see Comment, Adjudication of Water Rights Claimed by the United StatesApplication of Common-Law Remedies and the McCarran Amendment of 1952, 48 CAIF. L. REv. 94 (1960); Byse, Proposed Reforms in