decision
[…] paid only in transactional commissions. In turn, Plaintiff offers the alleged IAA violations as
evidence that Defendants failed in that duty.
B. Existence of a Private Right of Action Under ICA Section 47(b)
Section 47(b) of the ICA provides that “[a] contract that is made, or whose performance
involves, a violation of [the ICA], or of any rule, regulation, or order thereunder, is
unenforceable by either party . . . unless a court finds that under the circumstances enforcement
would produce a more equitable result . . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 80a-46(b)(1). If such a contract has
been performed, “a court may not deny rescission at the instance of any party unless such court
finds that under the circumstances the denial of rescission would produce a more equitable result
than its grant . . . .” Id. § 80a-46(b)(2). The question here is whether section 47(b) can endow a
substantive provision of the ICA alleged as a predicate for 47(b) liability with a private right of
action, if that substantive provision lacks a private right of action on its own.