decision
[…] not to imply a private right of action, we cannot consider ‘the expectations that the enacting
Congress had formed in light of the contemporary legal context.’” Bellikoff, 481 F.3d at 117
(quoting Sandoval, 532 U.S. at 287–88).
Turning to the ICA, various provisions of the statute accord highly disparate remedies
and causes of action. For instance, section 36(b) allows the SEC or a security holder of a
registered investment company to bring an action for breach of fiduciary duty involving
compensation paid by that company to its investment adviser. 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b). However,
section 36(a) only authorizes the SEC, not private parties, to bring actions alleging “personal
misconduct in respect of any registered investment company for which such person” serves or
acts as an officer, director, or underwriter. 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(a). Section 42 explicitly provides
for SEC enforcement of the entirety of the ICA, authorizing it to make investigations and initiate