A DECLARATORY THEORY OF STATE ACCOUNTABILITY James
[…] Code Ann. § 2-9-315 (West 2014) (same); 9 R.I. Gen. Laws Ann. § 9-31-5 (West 2014)
(permitting the general assembly to make any appropriations it deems proper for the payment of claims against the state “provided . . . that there is . . . appropriated out of any money
in the treasury not otherwise appropriated a sum sufficient to pay claims against the state settled pursuant to the provisions of this chapter,” while authorizing the state controller to draw
her orders “upon the general treasurer for payment of that sum”); Wash. Rev. Code Ann.
§ 4.92.040 (West 2014) (providing for executive payment of judgment awards from the liability account on any claims arising out of tortious conduct, while requiring legislative approval before payment of “[f]inal judgments for which there are no provisions in state law
for payment”). Though these statutes largely pertain to the payment of claims sounding in
tort, they all illustrate that states understand the importance of balancing individual redress
and the protection of the state treasury.
295
For examples of statutory provisions that bar punitive damages, see Ala.