A DECLARATORY THEORY OF STATE ACCOUNTABILITY James
[…] 118
See infra note 119; see also The Federalist No. 78, at 394 (Alexander Hamilton) (Clinton Rossiter ed., 1961) (explaining that the judiciary exercises “neither FORCE nor WILL
but merely judgment; and must ultimately depend upon the aid of the executive arm even for
the efficacy of its judgments”); Lawson & Moore, supra note 117, at 1314 (noting that the
“‘executive Power’ . . . includes the power to carry into execution federal statutes and federal
court judgments”).
119
See 28 U.S.C. § 3203(c)(2)(B) (2012) (“[T]he writ shall direct the United States marshal to satisfy the judgment by levying on and selling property in which the judgment debtor
has a substantial nonexempt interest, but not to exceed property reasonably equivalent in
value to the aggregate amount of the judgment, costs, and interest.”); Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(1)
(“A money judgment is enforced by a writ of execution.”).
120
18 U.S.C. § 401(3) (2012) (“A court of the United States shall have power to punish by
fine or imprisonment, or both, at its direction, such contempt of its authority, and none other,