A DECLARATORY THEORY OF STATE ACCOUNTABILITY James
[…] contract entered into with the State of Illinois). The West Virginia legislature, likewise, has
established a “court of claims” to handle tort suits against the state, in an effort “to provide a
simple and impartial method for the consideration of claims against the state that because of
the provisions of section thirty-five, article VI of the Constitution of the State, and of statutory restrictions, inhibitions or limitations, cannot be determined in the regular courts of the
state. . . .” W. Va. Code § 14-2-1 (2014).
291
See, e.g., Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 258, § 12 (2014) (“Claims against the commonwealth,
except as otherwise expressly provided . . . may be enforced in the superior court.”); N.H.
Rev. Stat. Ann. § 541-B:9 (IV) (LexisNexis 2014) (“Except as otherwise provided, the superior court shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction of all claims in excess of $50,000
against any agency.”); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 491:8 (2015) (“The superior court shall have
jurisdiction to enter judgment against the state of New Hampshire founded upon any express
or implied contract with the state.”).
292
See, e.g., S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-80 (1976).
293
705 Ill. Comp.