A DECLARATORY THEORY OF STATE ACCOUNTABILITY James
[…] or implied contract with the state.”).
292
See, e.g., S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-80 (1976).
293
705 Ill. Comp. Stat. 505/8. That does not necessarily mean that individuals cannot recover more; rather, it simply means that they may have to file a petition with the legislature.
In North Dakota, for instance, the liability of the state in a claim sounding in tort is technically “limited to a total of two hundred fifty thousand dollars per person and one million dollars for any number of claims arising from a single occurrence.” N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 3212.2-02(2) (West 2010). However, “[a] claimant may present proof of [a judgment in excess
of this cap] to the director of the office of management and budget who shall include within
the proposed budget for the office of management and budget a request for payment for the
portion of the judgment in excess of the limit . . . at the next regular session of the legislative
assembly . . . .” Id.
294
See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-826 (2014) (mandating that the director of the department shall not draw the warrant for payment of the judgment “until an appropria-
COPYRIGHT © 2016, VIRGINIA LAW REVIEW ASSOCIATION
226
Virginia Law Review
[Vol. 102:153