A DECLARATORY THEORY OF STATE ACCOUNTABILITY James
[…] waiver of sovereign immunity for those claims specified in Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6419.
In re Request for Advisory Opinion Enrolled Senate Bill 558, 254 N.W.2d 544, 547 (Mich.
1977). For other state statutes permitting individuals to seek redress against the state for
breach of contract, see N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:13-3 (West 2015) (waiving sovereign immunity
from “liability arising out of an express contract or a contract implied in fact” and consenting
to have the state’s liability “determined in accordance with the rules of law applicable to individuals and corporations”); N.D. Cent. Code § 32-12-02 (2013) (permitting “[a]n action
respecting the title to property, or arising upon contract, [to] be brought in the district court
against the state the same as against a private person”); Utah Code Ann. 1953 § 63G-7301(1)(a) (LexisNexis 2015) (“Immunity from suit of each governmental entity is waived as
to any contractual obligation.”).
298
705 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 505/8(a), (b) (West 2014).
299
29 U.S.C. § 621 et seq. (2006).
300
42 U.S.C. § 12101 et seq. (2006).
301