A DECLARATORY THEORY OF STATE ACCOUNTABILITY James
[…] statutes or regulations.297 Illinois, for example, proclaims that the state
tion . . . is made by the legislature”); Cal. Gov’t Code § 965 (West 2014) (noting that if there
is no sufficient appropriation for the payment of a judgment, the “Attorney General shall report the claims, settlements and judgments to the Chairperson of either the Senate Committee on Appropriations or the Assembly Committee on Appropriations, who shall cause to be
introduced legislation appropriating funds for the payment of the claims, settlements, or
judgments”); Ind. Code Ann. § 34-13-1-6 (West 2014) (requiring that the General Assembly
make an appropriation for the payment of the judgment); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 14,
§ 8115(1) (West 2014) (should the State have insufficient insurance and no appropriated
funds, “the claim or judgment must be paid from the next appropriation to the state instrumentality whose action or omission . . . gave rise to the claim” (emphasis added)); Mont.
Code Ann. § 2-9-315 (West 2014) (same); 9 R.I. Gen. Laws Ann. § 9-31-5 (West 2014)