A DECLARATORY THEORY OF STATE ACCOUNTABILITY James
[…] or any demand for an extraordinary writ against the state or any of its departments or officers. . . .” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6419(1)(a) (2015). The Michigan Supreme Court has interpreted the legislature’s grant of limited jurisdiction to the Court of Claims to constitute a
waiver of sovereign immunity for those claims specified in Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6419.
In re Request for Advisory Opinion Enrolled Senate Bill 558, 254 N.W.2d 544, 547 (Mich.
1977). For other state statutes permitting individuals to seek redress against the state for
breach of contract, see N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:13-3 (West 2015) (waiving sovereign immunity
from “liability arising out of an express contract or a contract implied in fact” and consenting
to have the state’s liability “determined in accordance with the rules of law applicable to individuals and corporations”); N.D. Cent. Code § 32-12-02 (2013) (permitting “[a]n action
respecting the title to property, or arising upon contract, [to] be brought in the district court