A DECLARATORY THEORY OF STATE ACCOUNTABILITY James
[…] the use of any amounts previously appropriated to a specific purpose, the standing appropriation sufficiently assured the enforceability of those judgments”); see also id. at 598 (suggesting that Glidden and the Regional Rail Reorganization Act Cases, 419 U.S. 102 (1974), have
“settled that the ability to execute a judgment through judicial process is not essential for the
exercise of article III power over claims against the United States, if there is sufficient empirical reason to believe the judgment will ultimately be paid”).
149
The statutory authority for the Judgment Fund, 31 U.S.C. § 1304, provides that
“[n]ecessary amounts are appropriated to pay final judgments, awards, compromise settlements, and interest and costs specified in the judgments or otherwise authorized by law” in
the specified circumstances. On the importance of finality in authorizing judicial review of
agency decisions involving benefit claims, see James E. Pfander, Article I Tribunals, Article
III Courts, and the Judicial Power of the United States, 118 Harv. L. Rev. 643, 746–47, 759–