A DECLARATORY THEORY OF STATE ACCOUNTABILITY James
[…] 312
Uniform Foreign Money Judgments Recognition Act § 1 et seq. (1963), www.uniform
laws.org/shared/docs/foreign%20money%20judgments%20recognition/ufmjra%20final%20
act.pdf.
313
See, e.g., N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:49A-27 (West 2014) (noting that when a “foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with an act of Congress or the statutes of this State [is]
filed in the office of the Clerk of the Superior Court of this State,” “[t]he clerk shall treat the
foreign judgment in the same manner as a judgment of the Superior Court of this State”); 42
Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 4306 (2014) (same); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 35.003
(West 2013) (explaining that “[a] copy of a foreign judgment authenticated in accordance
with an act of congress or a statute of this state may be filed in the office of the clerk of any
COPYRIGHT © 2016, VIRGINIA LAW REVIEW ASSOCIATION
2016]
Declaratory Theory of State Accountability
231
this procedural machinery has been properly invoked, various defenses
become available to the party seeking to resist recognition and enforcement.314 But F2 courts cannot generally withhold recognition and enforcement on the basis that they disagree with the policy underlying the
F1 judgment.315
Under current law, this rule of recognition and enforcement apparently applies to judgments entered against the states themselves in the
courts of other states. Thus, when an F1 state court properly enters a
judgment against the F2 state, the F2 state cannot refuse to enforce that
judgment. We say apparently because that is the clear implication, if not
the direct holding, of Nevada v. Hall.316 The Court there rejected Nevada’s claim of sovereign immunity in the courts of California; while it did
not squarely hold that Nevada was obliged to recognize and enforce any
resulting California judgment, its decision clearly implied as much. State
courts, moreover, have adopted that reading of the decision.317 We take
court of competent jurisdiction of this state,” and “[t]he clerk shall treat the foreign judgment
in the same manner as a judgment of the court in which the foreign judgment is filed”).
314
Parties can, in general, defend against recognition and enforcement on the basis that the