A DECLARATORY THEORY OF STATE ACCOUNTABILITY James
[…] the states come to take greater responsibility for the payment of federal
money claims against the states.
es, or shorten statute of limitations periods in which an individual can file for relief. See,
e.g., Ga. Code Ann. §§ 50-21-29 & 50-21-30 (2015) (capping damages awards at $1 million
and barring punitive damages); Ind. Code Ann. § 34-13-3-4 (West 2015) (setting the limits
for damages recovery in suits against the State between $300,000 and $5 million, and barring
punitive damages); N.H. Rev. Stat. § 541-B:14(I) (2015) (capping awards at $475,000 per
claimant and $3,750,000 per incident and barring punitive damages); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 414-16(A) (West 2003) (requiring individuals to file their tort claims with the appropriate body
“within ninety days after an occurrence giving rise to a claim for which immunity has been
waived”), preempted in part for claims falling under the Emergency Medical Treatment and
Active Labor Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd (1994), as discussed in Godwin v. Memorial Medical
Center, 25 P.3d 273, 280–82 (N.M. Ct. App. 2001); Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-195.3 (West