Exclusive Dealing in Distribution
[…] pattern agencies in the country, and the Court determined that this
amounted to a substantial lessening of competition and tended to create
a monopoly in violation of section 3. Not only did the arrangement
foreclose a high overall percentage of outlets nationwide, but, the Court
assumed, in larger cities it would deny competitors access to the most
desirable shops, while in smaller communities it would exclude them
altogether.
24
21
Whitwell v. Continental Tobacco Co., 125 F. 454 (8th Cir. 1903). See 51 CONG. REc.
9161 (1914) (remarks of Rep. Floyd).
22
15 U.S.C. § 14 (1982). The full section reads:
It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the course of
such commerce, to lease or make a sale or contract for sale of goods, wares,
merchandise, machinery, supplies, or other commodities, whether patented or
unpatented, for use, consumption, or resale within the United States or any
Territory thereof or the District of Columbia or any insular possession or
other place under the jurisdiction of the United States, or fix a price charged
therefor, or discount from, or rebate upon, such price, on the condition, agreement, or understanding that the lessee or purchaser thereof shall not use or
deal in the goods, wares, merchandise, machinery, supplies, or other commodities of a competitor or competitors of the lessor or seller, where the effect of
such lease, sale, or contract for sale or such condition, agreement, or understanding may be to substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce.
Committee treatment of the bills that eventually became § 3 is described in Handler, Recent
Antitrust Developments, 71 YALE L.J. 75, 85-86 (1961), and Lockhart & Sacks, supra note 6, at
934-35.
23 258 U.S. 346 (1922). Prior to StandardFashion, the Federal Trade Commission had