Policy and Process Factors Impacting Commercial Building
[…] “Class I renewable energy program” is defined as “any regulated program approved by the board pursuant to this
section for the purpose of facilitating the development of Class I renewable energy in the State.” N.J.S.A. 48:398.1(d).
99
N.J.S.A. 48:3-98.1(b).
100
Revenue Decoupling for Natural Gas Utilities, The National Regulatory Research Institute (April 2006), Ken
Costello, http://www.nrri.org/pubs/gas/06-06.pdf at 4.
98
GPIC for Energy Efficient Buildings
Econsult Corporation
The Market for Commercial Property Energy
Retrofits in the Philadelphia Region
Code. 101 §1307 states that in general, utilities “…may establish a sliding scale of rates or
such other method for the automatic adjustment of the rates of the public utility as shall
provide a just and reasonable return on the rate base of such public utility, to be
determined upon such equitable or reasonable basis as shall provide a fair return.” 102 This
is the general tool used by utilities to set their base rates. Utilities may try to recover
expenditures not addressed under §1307 by applying for additional rate tariffs through a
voluntary change in rates. 103