Taking Section 10(b) Seriously - The Fordham Law Archive of
[…] the SEC to adopt whatever rules it finds necessary or proper
and to allow the agency to require compliance with those
rules. Nonetheless, ensuring effective regulation does not
require that Congress give the Commission equally broad
discretion to decide what conduct should be subject to crimi-
Brown, 459 F.3d 509, 516-17 (5th Cir. 2006); see also Stuart H. Deming,
The ChangingFace of White-Collar Crime: The Potent and Broad-Ranging
Implications of the Accounting and Record-keeping Provisions of the Foreign Corrupt Practices Act, 96 J. CRIM. L. & CRIMINOLOGY 465, 484-89
(2006).
65 See 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(2) (requiring public corporations to keep
good books and records and maintain sufficient internal accounting controls, but not discussing rules). Similarly, section 13(b)(5) does not discuss
rules, either ("No person shall knowingly circumvent or knowingly fail to
implement a system of internal accounting controls or knowingly falsify
any book, record, or account described in paragraph (2)."). Id. § 78m(b)(5).
Gagalis involved a criminal conviction for the violation of a related rule,
Rule 13b2-2, 17 C.F.R. § 240.13b2-2, which suffered from the same infirmity for purposes of criminal prosecution. No. 04-cr-126-01/06-PB, 2006
U.S. Dist.