Taking Section 10(b) Seriously - The Fordham Law Archive of
[…] violation is subject to criminal sanction.
Another set of provisions that refer to rules, manipulation, and deception-key terms of section 10(b)-reinforce
the conclusion that section 10(b) is primarily a sanctioning
provision. Several provisions of the Exchange Act actually
prohibit the use of manipulative and deceptive acts and practices in certain circumstances. 8 These provisions, unlike
section 10(b), forbid manipulation or deception, even if no
SEC rule is violated. They also direct the Commission to
adopt what could be called implementing rules. 9 For example, section 14(e) makes it unlawful to engage in deceptive or
78
See 15 U.S.C. § 78n(e) (tender offers); § 78o(c) (brokers and dealers);
§ 78i(d) (short sales).
79 See id. § 78n(e); § 78o(c)(2)(D) (brokers and dealers) ("The Commission shall, for the purposes of this paragraph, by rules and regulations define, and prescribe means reasonably designed to prevent, such acts and
practices as are fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative . . . .");
§
78i(d)
("The Commission shall issue such other rules as are necessary or appropriate to ensure that the appropriate enforcement options and remedies
are available for violations of this subsection in the public interest or for