commercial general liability
[…] New Fluor. Hartford relied on the California Supreme Court’s
decision in Henkel Corp v. Hartford Accident & Indemnity Co.,
29 Cal. 4th 934 (2003). In Henkel, the California Supreme
Court enforced a consent-to-assignment clause postloss,
finding that the clause was enforceable if the attempted
assignment was made before the underlying claims were
reduced to a judgment for a sum of money due.
New Fluor argued that application of Hartford’s consent-toassignment clause was barred by California Insurance Code
section 520, which provides, “An agreement not to transfer
the claim of the insured against the insurer after a loss has
happened, is void if made before the loss ….” The Court in
Henkel did not consider section 520, which was originally
enacted as a civil statute in 1872 (when liability insurance
did not exist), was transferred to the California Insurance
Code in 1935, amended in 1947, and has very rarely been
invoked in recent decades.