Codifying a Commons: Copyright, Copyleft, and the Creative
[…] ise of eliminating the intermediaries. 1
If contracts, the licenses are essentially non-negotiated contracts with
a questionable exchange of consideration even between the original parties. 154 The "shrink-wrap" nature of the licenses creates another set of issues. ProCD,Inc. v. Zeidenberg is often cited as a leading case on the issue
of non-negotiated contracts setting the scope for a license. 155 There the
Seventh Circuit found a "shrink-wrap" licensing contract enforceable
where conduct constituted acceptance to a vendor's terms for the sale of a
good. 156 The court relied on U.C.C. § 2-204: "A contract for sale of goods
may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including con1 57
duct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract."'
However, in its explanation, the court did not limit itself to tangible goods:
A law student uses the LEXIS database, containing public-domain
documents, under a contract limiting the results to educational endeavors; may the student resell his access to this database to a law firm from