3121-E - Southern California Edison
[…] to at least 0.25 percent of its retail sales for the immediately prior compliance
period.”26 Because there was not a compliance period prior to the 2011-2013
compliance period, the requirement is 0.25 percent of 2010 retail sales for that
compliance period.27
The Mount Signal Contracts are 20-year contracts. Therefore, the long-term
contracting requirement does not apply.
F.
Interim Emissions Performance Standard
The California Legislature passed Senate Bill (“SB”) 1368 on August 31, 2006,
and Governor Schwarzenegger signed the bill into law on September 29, 2006.
Section 2 of SB 1368 adds Public Utilities Code Section 8341(a), which provides,
“No load-serving entity or local publicly owned electric utility may enter into a
long-term financial commitment unless any baseload generation supplied under
the long-term financial commitment complies with the greenhouse gases
emission performance standard established by the commission, pursuant to
subdivision (d), for a load serving entity . . . .”28
In order to institute the provisions of SB 1368, the Commission instituted
Rulemaking 06-04-009. That proceeding resulted in the establishment of a
26
27
28
D.12-06-038 at 98 (Ordering Paragraph 15).
See id. at 98 (Ordering Paragraph 16).
Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 8341(a).
ADVICE 3121-E