A-36/37-14 Northwest Bergen County Utilities Authority v. Kathleen
[…] board of freeholders overrides the veto of
the action by a majority vote of its full
membership within 48 hours of the receipt of
the veto action.
The statute is clear and unambiguous.
The Legislature
unmistakably gave the executive the power to veto any action
taken by a county utility authority organized under N.J.S.A.
40:14B-1 to -78, and placed no limit on the matters that can be
vetoed.
The authority relies upon a provision in the utilities law
in support of its argument that the executive lacked the power
to eliminate the commissioners' compensation.
The authority
contends N.J.S.A. 40:14B-17 prohibits the reduction or
elimination of any compensation a commissioner receives while
serving in office.
This statute states:
A municipal authority may reimburse its
members for necessary expenses incurred in
the discharge of their duties. The
resolution, ordinance or parallel ordinances
for the creation of a municipal authority or
for the reorganization of a sewerage
authority as a municipal authority may
provide that the members of the municipal
authority may receive compensation for their
services within an annual and other
limitations to be stated in such resolution,
ordinance or parallel ordinances, and in
that event, each member may receive from the
municipal authority such compensation for
his services as the municipal authority may
9
A-0285-12T2
determine within the limitations stated in
such resolution, ordinance or parallel
ordinances. The said provisions or
limitations stated in any such resolution,
ordinance or parallel ordinances may be
amended or added by subsequent resolution,
ordinance or parallel ordinances, as the
case may be, but no reduction of any such
limitation shall be effective as to any
member of the municipal authority then in
office except upon the written consent of
such member. No member of any municipal
authority shall receive any compensation for
his services except as provided in this
section.
The authority argues the resolution passed by the
freeholders in 1979 provided an annual stipend of $5,000 to its
commissioners indefinitely.
The authority also contended that,
regardless how a stipend, benefit or other kind of compensation