A-36/37-14 Northwest Bergen County Utilities Authority v. Kathleen
[…] care benefits.
The trial court also ruled the authority had the
right to pursue legal action against defendants and use
authority funds to finance any lawsuit.
While the matter was
pending before the trial court, the Local Finance Board reversed
the Director of the Division of Local Government Services,
finding the Director and the Local Finance Board lost
jurisdiction over the matter once the prerogative writs
complaint was filed.
This ruling has not been appealed.
A
On appeal, defendants claim that, under a provision in the
charter law, specifically N.J.S.A. 40:41A-37(c), the executive
had the power to terminate the commissioners.
5
We disagree.
A-0285-12T2
This statute states, in relevant part, that the county
executive:
(b) [w]ith the advice and consent of the
[Freeholder] board, shall appoint the county
counsel, the administrator, the heads of all
departments and any divisions created within
such departments, and the members of all
county boards, commissions and authorities;
(c) [m]ay, at his discretion, remove or
suspend any official in the unclassified
service of the county over whose office the
county executive has power of appointment.
[Emphasis supplied.]
Subsection (c) does allow a county executive to remove an
official in the unclassified service of the county -- and there
is no dispute that the authority's commissioners are in the
unclassified service -- but an executive also must have the
power to appoint an official in order to remove him.
Under
subsection (b) of the statute, a county executive does not have
the power to appoint a commissioner.