Id. 83. Presumably, a court in a situation where a purchaser had not seen the house before purchase (as when it is to be constructed to specification), could take the same approach and require a builder-vendor to provide a house which is substantially the same as that described. 84. U.C.C. § 2-317 states: Warranties whether express or implied shall be construed as consistent with each other and as cumulative, but if such construction is http://digitalcommons.law.villanova.edu/vlr/vol34/iss6/3 16 Powell: Disclaimers of Implied Warranty in the Sale of New Homes 1989] IMPLIED WARRANTY DIscLAIMERS 1139 great deal of discretion in determining whether an express warranty is "inconsistent" with an implied warranty under this 85 section.