The 82 goods must be, in essence, what the seller has agreed to sell. There are no real property cases holding a disclaimer ineffective 83 on this basis. 3. Cumulation and Conflict of Warranties. Does an Express Warranty Exclude an Implied Warranty? In a case where a builder-vendor provides an express warranty in the sale of a house, he may argue that the express warranty supercedes or negates any implied warranty of habitability. In these cases, a court may look to section 2-317 of the UCC for guidance. Section 2-317(c) provides that "express warranties displace inconsistent implied warranties other than an implied warranty of fitness of a particular purpose." 8 4 However, a court has a 79. The question whether a purchaser should not only know about but also understand the effect of an "as is" disclaimer in order for it to be effective was raised in Schoeneweis v. Herrin, 110 Ill. App. 3d 800, 443 N.E.2d 36 (1982).