(b) A sample from an existing bulk displaces inconsistent general language of description. (c) Express warranties displace inconsistent implied warranties other than an implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose. U.C.C. § 2-317 (1987). 85. J. WHITE & R. SUMMERS, supra note 63, § 12-7, at 461. 86. Id. at 458. 87. Id. at 462. 88. See, e.g,, Herlihy v. Dunbar Builders Corp., 92 Il1. App. 3d 310, 316-17, 415 N.E.2d 1224, 1228-29 (1980); Sloat v. Matheny, 625 P.2d 1031, 1034 (Colo. 1981). 89. U.C.C. § 2-719 provides: (1) Subject to the provisions of subsections (2) and (3) of this section and of the preceding section on liquidation and limitation of I damages, (a) the agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution for those provided in this Article and may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this Article, Published by Villanova University School of Law Digital Repository, 1989 17 Villanova Law Review, Vol. 34, Iss. 6 [1989], Art. 3 1140 VILLANOVA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 34: p. 1123 can find ways around this provision in the UCC. For example, he might argue that a stipulated remedy was not "exclusive" but