Implied and Express Warranties and Disclaimers Under the Uniform
[…] 821 (1950).
(1953).
See also, Llewellyn, Why a Commercial Code, 22
TENN.
L. REv. 779
NOTES
major problem area.
649
The following is an attempt to illuminate the key
warranty sections of the Code, to foresee some of the problems that may
arise in future litigation and to suggest possible solutions to these
problems.4
EXPRESS WARRANTIES: SECTION 2-313
Under section 2-313, the express warranty section of the Code, there
are three methods by which a seller may create an express warranty. The
first method is contained in section 2-313(1) (a) which provides that
"any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer
which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain
creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the af firmation or promise." 5 The most patent problem of section 2-313(1) (a)
appears to be that of language since the Code provides no definition of
the key terms affirmation of fact, promise and basis of thw bargain.