Implied and Express Warranties and Disclaimers Under the Uniform
[…] hostility of the courts toward disclaimers becoming more apparent, sellers
in the commercial world of today may do well to take the implied advice
of the drafters of the Code and forget about using the disclaimer of the
implied warranties to limit their liability. The wisest thing sellers can
do is limit the remedies which the buyer can use. In other words, although the general trend of the warranty sections of the Code is for
more buyer protection, the seller can, through negotiations, limit the
amount the buyer may recover for the seller's breach of warranty. Section 2-316(4) provides: "Remedies for breach of warranty can be limited in accordance with the provisions of this Article on liquidation or
limitation of damages and on contractual modification of remedy (Sections 2-718 and 2-719).,n2s
Sections 2-718 and 2-719, in essence, allow the parties to liquidate or
126. "Could the central idea of these provisions have been made clear to reasonably
intelligent judges with fewer words and fewer technical distinctions?" HONNOLD, CASES