Implied and Express Warranties and Disclaimers Under the Uniform
[…] would conflict with the specific disclaimer which was intended by the
§ 2-316(1).
See note 97 and accompanying text supra.
See UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 2-313, comment 5.
109. UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 2-316 (1952 Official Draft); see note 97 and
accompanying text supra.
110. See UNIFORM COao MFRCIAL CODE § 2-202. The parol evidence rule in the 1952
draft is exactly the same as that in the 1958 draft. See UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE §
2-202 (1952 Official Draft).
106.
107.
108.
UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE
NOTES
669
parties as a final expression of their written agreement. Section 2-202,
the parol or extrinsic evidence section of the Code provides, as it did in
prior drafts, that "Terms . . set forth in a writing intended by the
parties as a final expression of their agreement . . . may not be con-
tradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous
oral agreement."''
Thus it would appear that the seller attempting to
defeat an alleged oral express warranty would have a strong argument.
In order to accept this argument the court would have to give effect to