Implied and Express Warranties and Disclaimers Under the Uniform
[…] All
these sections use contractual terms and basis of the bargain never appears, but all of
these sections deal with rights and remedies for breach of warranty.
25. Section 1-201(11) of the Code defines contract as "the total legal obligation
which results from the parties' agreement...." UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 1-
201(11).
INDIANA LAW JOURNAL
of the parties, and an express warranty is any statement by the seller
which becomes part of the legal obligation of the parties.
Sale by Description or Sample. There are two other methods of creating an express warranty under the Code. Section 2-313(1) (b) provides that "any description of the goods which is made part of the basis
of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform
to the description,"2 6 and section 2-313 (1) (c) provides that "any sample
or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express
warranty that the whole of the goods shall conform to the sample or
model."27 Under the Sales Act a sale by description or sample created an
implied warranty that the goods must conform to the description or sample.2" The change in the Code seems analytically sound" in that it is not
necessary to imply a warranty since a description is clearly an affirmnation