Implied and Express Warranties and Disclaimers Under the Uniform
[…] cases. Prosser, The Implied Warranty of Merchantable Quality, 27 MINN. L. REv. 117,
125-39 (1943) ; see generally Annot., 21 A.L.R. 367 (1922).
36. See IND. ANN. STAT. § 58-115(2) (Burns 1962); Rinelli v. Rubino, 68 Ind.
App. 314, 120 N.E. 388 (1918) ; contra, Bulldog Concrete Forms Sales Corp. v. Taylor,
195 F.2d 417 (7th Cir. 1952) (sale not by description). See also Torpey v. Red Owl
Stores, 228 F.2d 117 (8th Cir. 1955) (because the buyer selected the goods in a selfservice store, there was no sale by description).
37. UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 2-314 states that:
(1) Unless excluded or modified (section 2-316), a warranty that the goods
shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller
is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the
serving for value of food or drink to 'be consumed either on the premises
or elsewhere is a sale.
(2) Goods to be merchantable must at least be such as
(a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and
(b) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the
description; and
(c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and
(d) run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind,
quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved;
and
NOTES
law in three ways: (1) the implied warranty of merchantability is not
limited to sales by description;" (2) the warranty extends to sales of
food or drink;"' and (3) for the first time in statutory form, the minimal requirements of merchantability are stated. 0
The Meaning of Merchantability. In defining certain minimal requirements of merchantability, some interpretation problems are presented by section 2-314(2) of the Code. Sections 2-314(2) (a) and (b)
provide that "Goods to be merchantable must at least be such as . .
pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and
. . .in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the
description . . "."41 Some confusion is created by subsections (a) and
(b) because of the implications of "contract description" and "description."4 , 2 It would seem that the express warranty section of the Code
creates a warranty obligation if there is a description in the contract and