Reasonable Accommodation in Federally Assisted Housing*
[…] 47
Fowler v. Borough of Westville, 97 F. Supp. 2d 602, 609 (D.N.J. 2000) (finding that “the benchmark date [for
determining current drug use] is the date of the alleged discrimination or harassment which underlies the lawsuit”).
48
42 U.S.C. § 12210(b) (West Supp. 2009).
49
See Jennifer L. Dolak, Note, The FHAA’s Reasonable Accommodation & Direct Threat Provisions as Applied to
Disabled Individuals Who Become Disruptive, Abusive, or Destructive in Their Housing Environment, 36 IND. L.
REV. 759, 762–67 (2003).
50
24 C.F.R. § 9.131(c) (2012) (stating that “[i]n determining whether an individual poses a direct threat to the health
or safety of others, the agency must make an individualized assessment, based on reasonable judgment that relies on
current medical knowledge or on the best available objective evidence to ascertain: the nature, duration, and severity
of the risk; the probability that the potential injury will actually occur; and whether reasonable modifications of
policies, practices, or procedures will mitigate the risk”); Roe v. Hous. Auth. of Boulder, 909 F. Supp. 814, 822–23
(D. Colo. 1995) (holding that before tenant could be lawfully evicted for direct threat caused by his disability,
housing provider must demonstrate “no ‘reasonable accommodation’ will eliminate or acceptably minimize any risk