Reasonable Accommodation in Federally Assisted Housing*
[…] * NHLP would like to thank Stephen Rutkowski, a 2011 volunteer attorney at NHLP and Margaret McBride, a 2012
summer intern with NHLP, both of whom provided invaluable assistance in updating this outline.
1
H.R. REP. NO. 100-711, at 2179 (1988).
2
Id.
3
42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(3) (2012).
4
Id. § 3604(f).
5
Id.
6
Id. §§ 3601, et seq.
7
Id. §§ 12131, et seq.
8
29 U.S.C. § 794 (2012).
9
See, e.g., Oconomowoc Residential Progs. v. City of Milwaukee, 300 F.3d 775, 782–83 (7th Cir. 2002) (noting the
substantive similarities between the FHAA and the ADA).
10
CAL. GOV’T CODE §§ 12900, et seq. (West 2012).
11
CAL. CIV. CODE §§ 51, et seq. (West 2012).
12
Id. §§ 54, et seq.
13
CAL. GOV’T CODE § 12955.6 (West 2012) (stating that the FEHA “may be construed to afford greater rights and
remedies to an aggrieved person than those afforded by federal law or other state laws”).
14
See generally, HUD, HANDBOOK 4350.3: OCCUPANCY REQUIREMENTS OF SUBSIDIZED MULTIFAMILY HOUSING
PROGRAMS, REV-1, CHG-3, 2-39 (June 2009) [hereinafter HUD HANDBOOK 4350.3], available at