Delegation of the Criminal Prosecution Function to Private Actors
[…] Employee
One tempting, but misguided, response to concerns over the
delegation of prosecutorial authority to private actors might be simply
to bestow upon all private delegates the nominal title of “government
employee.” Presumably, these private actors could be given the title of
government employee in an attempt to obviate the concerns with
private actors exercising prosecutorial authority, but could be
exempted from the myriad rules and regulations restricting outside
activities and requiring minimum levels of duty to the government
typically imposed on government lawyers.121
121
See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 515(b) (2006) (“Each attorney specially retained under
authority of the Department of Justice shall be commissioned as special assistant to
the Attorney General or special attorney, and shall take the oath required by law.”);
see also Application of Conflict of Interest Rules to the Conduct of Government
Litigation by Private Attorneys, 4B Op. Off. Legal Counsel 434, 441-48 (1980); id. at
446
University of California, Davis
[Vol. 43:411
History certainly supports such an approach. Virtually all