Democracy and Dispute Resolution
[…] mandatory arbitration in all statutory cases evinces its opposition to the practice. See Johnson v. Trans.
Agency, Santa Clara County, 480 U.S. 616, 671-72 (1986) (Scalia, J., dissenting) (“I think we should
admit that vindication by congressional inaction is a canard.”). Id. at 672.
It is far more telling that in the two most significant congressional authorizations of arbitration since
the FAA’s enactment, Congress required actual voluntary consent to the process. See Administrative
Dispute Resolution Act of 1990, 5 U.S.C. § 575(a)(1) (2000) (“Arbitration may be used as an alternative means of dispute resolution whenever all parties consent.”); Alternative Dispute Resolution Act of
1998, 28 U.S.C. § 654 (b)(1) (2000) (making arbitration available when parties’ “consent to arbitration
is freely and knowingly obtained”).
237. RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 208 (1981) (“If a contract or term thereof is