Construction Contract Clause Digest - Harmonie
[…] contract’s insurance provisions instead of the indemnity language.
However, through efforts of organizations like the American Subcontractors Association, (ASA), a
few states have started to close this loophole, and now prohibit a party from requiring another party
to name it as an additional insured under a policy of insurance which would provide broad form
coverage. One such state is Oregon, who enacted a statute, Oregon Revised Statutes Section 30.140
(2009), upheld as constitutional by the Oregon Supreme Court in Walsh Construction Co. v. Mutual
of Enumclaw, 338 Or. 1 (2005), which reads:
Except to the extent provided under subsection (2) of this section,
any provision in a construction agreement that requires a person or
that person’s surety or insurer to indemnify another against liability
for damage arising out of death or bodily injury to persons or damage
to property caused in whole or in part by the negligence of the
indemnitee is void.
To see how these issues are addressed in the 50 states, see the below Table 2.0.
57
Table 2.0
50 State Anti-Indemnity Statutes and Additional Insured Loophole Issues
State
Prohibits Indemnity
Prohibits Indemnity for
for Sole Negligence
Closes A.I. Loophole
Sole or Partial Negligence
Only
Alabama