Power Down: Tasers, The Fourth Amendment, and Police
[…] appeared to endorse the reasoning of a district court 251 that relied on
the plaintiff’s resisting arrest conviction to dismiss his excessive force
247. See, e.g., Bolden v. Rushing, C/A No. 6:07-CV-2985-GRA, 2009 WL 1160938, at
*2 (D.S.C. Apr. 28, 2009), aff’d, 407 F. App’x 693 (4th Cir. 2011). It is important to note,
however, that some resisting arrest statutes do not require that a suspect engage in any
actual affirmative resistance in order to be found guilty; merely delaying an officer in his
duties can be enough for a conviction. See, e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-223 (2011) (“If any
person shall willfully and unlawfully resist, delay or obstruct a public officer in discharging
or attempting to discharge a duty of his office, he shall be guilty of a Class 2
misdemeanor.”). In the cases of people charged under such statutes, a conviction should
not automatically serve as a bar to suit.
248. Beaver, 507 F. Supp. 2d at 1145.
249. Id. at 1145–46; see also cases cited supra notes 173, 175, 178, 180, and
accompanying text.