Human Resource Reference Guide for Local Governments in ND
[…] destruction guidelines which specifically address city and county records. It may be accessed at
the following website: http://www.nd.gov/itd/files/retention/999/999001_descriptions.pdf
TABLE OF CONTENTS
1–8
CHAPTER 2
RECRUITMENT AND SELECTION
OVERVIEW
Recruitment and selection of new employees is the first step in building a relationship between
an employer and an employee. This process must be understandable, fair, and most critically,
legal. The North Dakota Human Rights Act prohibits a broad range of discriminatory practices,
stating at N.D.C.C. § 14-02.4-03: “It is a discriminatory practice for an employer to fail or refuse
to hire a person; to discharge an employee; or to accord adverse or unequal treatment to a person
or employee with respect to application, hiring, training, apprenticeship, tenure, promotion,
upgrading, compensation, layoff, or a term, privilege, or condition of employment, because of
race, color religion, sex, national origin, age, physical or mental handicap, status with respect to
marriage or public assistance, or participation in lawful activity off the employer’s premises
during nonworking hours which is not in direct conflict with the essential business-related
interests of the employer.” Local jurisdictions may include a non-discrimination policy based on
sexual orientation or gender identity. See: http://applyonline.hr.cityoffargo.com/ It is essential
that public employers carefully examine all aspects of their hiring process to identify
potentially
discriminating
hiring