osha plan states - National Conference of State Legislatures
[…] including standards relating to:
(1) construction of the facility; (2) sanitary conditions; (3) water supply; (4) toilets; (5)
sewage disposal; (6) storage, collection, and disposal of refuse; (7) light and air; (8)
safety requirements; (9) fire protection; (10) equipment; (11) maintenance and operation
of the facility; and (12) any other matter appropriate or necessary for the protection of
the health and safety of the occupants.”
West Virginia
West's Annotated Code of West Virginia
Chapter 21. Labor
Article 3. Safety and Welfare of Employees
§ 21-3-18. Hazardous chemical substances; notice to employees; reports to commissioner; penalties
“(a) It is declared the policy of this State to require employers to disclose to employees the
hazards of exposure in the work place to hazardous or toxic chemical substances and materials.
…
(f) The provisions of this section shall not apply to any coal mine, coal mining or coal processing
plant, and any agricultural or horticultural activity, and any such mine, plant or activity is hereby
exempted from the provisions of this section.”
West's Annotated Code of West Virginia
Chapter 23. Workers' Compensation
Article 2. Employers and Employees Subject to This Chapter; Extraterritorial Coverage
§ 23-2-1. Employers subject to chapter; elections not to provide certain coverages; notices; filing
of business registration certificates