osha plan states - National Conference of State Legislatures
[…] older shall be permitted employment in any of the following nonhazardous occupations:
…
(e) Agricultural work, except for that declared to be hazardous under the “Fair Labor
Standards Act of 1938”, as amended. However, it is the intent of the general assembly
that migrant children eligible for attendance at migrant schools be encouraged to attend
such schools.”
Delaware
West's Delaware Code Annotated
Title 16. Health and Safety
Part II. Regulatory Provisions Concerning Public Health
Chapter 24. Hazardous Chemical Information
§ 2417. Exemptions
“Notwithstanding any language to the contrary, this chapter [which requires communication of
chemical hazards in the workplace to employees] shall not apply to chemicals in the following:
…
(7) The workplace of an agriculture employer or employer group if the Secretary of the
Department of Agriculture certifies to the Secretary that the chemicals are covered by
other federal or state laws and regulations.”
Florida
West's Florida Statutes Annotated
Title XXIII. Motor Vehicles (Chapters 316-325)
Chapter 316. State Uniform Traffic Control
316.622. Farm labor vehicles
“(1) Each owner or operator of a farm labor vehicle that is operated on the public highways of