osha plan states - National Conference of State Legislatures
[…] result of proximity to the manufacture or use of those chemicals; and
(2) many employers in this state have established suitable information programs for
their employees and that access to the information is required of most employers under
the federal Occupational Safety and Health Administration's (OSHA) Hazard
Communication Standard.
(b) It is the intent and purpose of this chapter to assure that employers provide information
regarding hazardous chemicals in the workplace to employees who may be exposed to those
chemicals in their workplace.”
§ 502.004. Applicability of Chapter
“(c) If an employer is covered by both this chapter and Chapter 125, Agriculture Code, the
employer is required to comply only with this chapter.”
Vernon's Texas Statutes and Codes Annotated
Health and Safety Code
Title 6. Food, Drugs, Alcohol, and Hazardous Substances
Subtitle D. Hazardous Substances
Chapter 505. Manufacturing Facility Community Right-To-Know Act
§ 505.004. Definitions