Greenlee, 517 F.2d 899,904 (3rd Cir. 1975), cert. denied, 423 U.S. 985 (1975); United States v. Hawk, 497 F.2d 365,366-69 (9th Cir. 1974), cert. denied, 419 U.S. 838 (1974). 429 U.S. at 13. 26 U.S.C. § 7201 (1988). This section states, more completely, "Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty ofa felony. .. ." A similar felony provision using the same "willfully" standard is the following section, 7202. Under § 7202, "Any person required ...to collect, account for, and pay over any tax... who wilfully fails to collect or truthfully account for and pay over such tax shall... be guilty of a felony.... " " '6 ARON LAw REVIE [Vol. 25:3 & 4 Section 7203 imposes misdemeanor liability for any person required to make an income tax return who "willfully fails" to do so. 57 At trial in federal district court, Cheek admitted that he had not filed personal income tax returns