Transfer of Ownership Notices • “Covered person” must, within 30 days of acquiring an interest in the loan, make the required disclosures • Given only to primarily liable borrower • 15 U.S.C. §1641(g) & 12 C.F.R. § 1026.39 156 Covered Person Legal ownership of debt obligation Includes partial interests Includes mergers Excludes ownership of less than 30 days Excludes servicer if transfer “solely for the administrative convenience of the servicer in servicing the obligation” Content of Required Disclosure Loan identity Identity, address, and telephone number of covered person Acquisition date Agent’s contact information Recording location 157 TILA Remedies • Actual Damages, Costs and Attorney’s Fees • Statutory Damages: twice the finance charge, up to $4,000 for