Handling Mortgage Servicing Cases under the New CFPB
[…] documents then please so advise this office immediately so that we may comply.”
Credit issues.
a) Consider FCRA notice to CRAs and any person reporting to a CRA.
b) Surveillance on credit reporting. Client should monitor credit reports.
c) In QWR advise servicer of responsibility regarding credit reporting.
Please be advised that for 60 days after receipt of this Notice of
Error, you must not furnish adverse information to any consumer
160
reporting agency regarding any payment, including any allegedly
overdue payment, owed by our client(s) that is the subject of this
Notice of Error under 12 C.F.R. § 1024.35(i).
C. Venue / SOL
1. A RESPA claim under § 2605, 2607, or 2608 may be brought “in the United States
district court or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, for the district in which
the property involved is located, or where the violation is alleged to have occurred,
within 3 years in the case of a violation of section 2605 of this title and 1 year in the
case of a violation of section 2607 or 2608 of this title from the date of the occurrence
of the violation, except that actions brought by the Bureau, the Secretary, the
Attorney General of any State, or the insurance commissioner of any State may be
brought within 3 years from the date of the occurrence of the violation.” See 12
U.S.C. § 2614.
2. State law SOL issues & use of discovery rule & laches
D. Proving a pattern & practice. “A single alleged RESPA violation is insufficient to
establish a ‘pattern or practice.”1 One court has noted that the “pattern and practice”