Small Servicer Exemption. The CFPB elected to exempt “small servicers” from several of the requirements imposed on servicers by the 2013 TILA and RESPA Servicing Rules. The definition of small servicer was placed in the Regulation Z provision that covers the periodic statement requirement, and that definition is referenced in the other applicable regulations. A small servicer, as defined by Regulation Z section 1026.41(e)(4), is a servicer that “services 5,000 or fewer mortgage loans, for all of which the servicer (or an affiliate) is the creditor or assignee.”50 The small servicer definition also includes “Housing Finance Agencies, as defined 44 See 78 Fed.