Handling Mortgage Servicing Cases under the New CFPB
[…] 8
See NCLC Foreclosures, § 9.2.8.5 (4th ed. and 2013 Supp.) (discussing appeal rights).
9
Reg. X, 12 C.F.R. § 1024.40(b)(1)(ii) (effective Jan. 10, 2014).
10
Reg. X, 12 C.F.R. § 1024.40(b)(1)(iii), (iv), and (v) (effective Jan. 10, 2014).
11
Reg. X, 12 C.F.R. § 1024.40(b)(2)(i) and (ii) (effective Jan. 10, 2014).
12
Reg. X, 12 C.F.R. § 1024.40(b)(3) (effective Jan. 10, 2014).
13
Reg. X, 12 C.F.R. § 1024.40(b)(4) (effective Jan. 10, 2014).
14
See Official Bureau Interpretation, Supplement 1 to Part 1024, ¶ 40(a)–1 (effective Jan. 10, 2014).
15
Reg. X, 12 C.F.R. § 1024.30(c)(2) (effective Jan. 10, 2014).
16
Reg. X, 12 C.F.R. § 1024.30(b)(1). A small servicer, as defined by Regulation Z section 1026.41(e)(4), is a
servicer that “services 5,000 or fewer mortgage loans, for all of which the servicer (or an affiliate) is the creditor or
assignee.” Reg. Z, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41(e)(4)(ii)(A) (effective Jan. 10, 2014). The small servicer definition also
7
59
Borrowers in Bankruptcy
The CFPB’s Official Bureau Interpretation to Regulation X explains that if the continuity