Handling Mortgage Servicing Cases under the New CFPB
[…] reasonable diligence in obtaining documents and information, and the appeal procedure.162
A servicer with respect to a reverse mortgage loan transaction is also exempt from all of the §
1024.41 requirements.163 In addition, the loss mitigation procedures under § 1024.41 only apply
to a closed-end mortgage loan that is secured by property that is the debtor’s principal
residence.164 There is no exemption from the Regulation X loss mitigation procedures when a
borrower is in a bankruptcy proceeding.
159
A small servicer, as defined by Regulation Z § 1026.41(e)(4), is a servicer that “services 5,000 or fewer mortgage
loans, for all of which the servicer (or an affiliate) is the creditor or assignee.” Reg. Z, 12 C.F.R. §
1026.41(e)(4)(ii)(A) (effective Jan. 10, 2014). The small servicer definition also includes “Housing Finance
Agencies, as defined in 24 C.F.R. § 266.5,” without regard to the number of mortgage loans serviced by such
agencies. Reg.