Handling Mortgage Servicing Cases under the New CFPB
[…] Official Bureau Interpretation for this section provides that the exemption applies for any portion
of the mortgage debt that is discharged in bankruptcy.37 This fails to recognize that many
consumers file chapter 7 for non-mortgage related reasons, continue to maintain payments after
receiving a discharge, and do not reaffirm discharged mortgage debts because of the discharge
28
12 C.F.R. § 1024.35(b)(7). See NCLC Foreclosures, § 9.2.2.2.2 (4th ed. and 2013 Supp.).
12 U.S.C.§ 2605(f); NCLC Foreclosures, § 9.2.10 (4th ed. and 2013 Supp.).
30
Reg. X, 12 C.F.R. § 1024.30(c)(2) (effective Jan. 10, 2014).
31
Reg. X, 12 C.F.R. § 1024.30(b)(1). A small servicer, as defined by Regulation Z section 1026.41(e)(4), is a
servicer that “services 5,000 or fewer mortgage loans, for all of which the servicer (or an affiliate) is the creditor or
assignee.” Reg. Z, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41(e)(4)(ii)(A) (effective Jan. 10, 2014). The small servicer definition also
includes “Housing Finance Agencies, as defined in 24 C.F.R. § 266.5,” without regard to the number of mortgage
loans serviced by such agencies. Reg.